Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Where can I train to do hot stone therapy in UK?

Asked by HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

20 answers

I’m very interested in learning hot stones massage to complement my existing Hawaiian Lomi Lomi treatment. Can anyone recommend a good course? I’m based in Surrey. Thanks, David

Treatments:
Stone Massage Therapy, Therapeutic Massage, Lomi Lomi Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NaturalGrace 3 years ago

Jing institute of advanced massage do a hot stone course. Not sure when the next one is so look at their website http://www.jingmassage.com. Although they are based in Brighton it is a quick journey from East Croydon. Jing will be at CamExpo in October so you can talk to students & tutors. You may also be able to get a taster hot stone massage.

Answer Comments

Albertdutoit 3 years ago

HI tjhere, nice to see another Jinger on here !!!!!

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Grace... I’ll check out their site. You’re just round the corner from me, so I might have to come and have a treatment! Have you experienced a LomiLomi massage? Very lovely!
David

Other answers (19)

BrightonHolistics 3 years ago

Hi David

I offer an accredited Hot and Cold Stone course. If you hold a Level 3 cert in Body Massage teh course is accredited by FHT. please look at the website, http://www.brightonholistics.co.uk. the website is currently being updated

I hope this helps

Jon

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Jon

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

We run Courses for Hot& Cold Stone Therapy in London NW3 6NE
Please look at http://www.turquoiseStoneSchool.co.uk

They are 5 days in total divided into 3 days first. Then after 10 days another 2 days.
We train therapists, Profesionals and once they pass the exam they can
become BABTAC members and get insurance.
This enables them to work in a spa, mobile or in their own
salons.
Thankyou

Sources: http://www.TurquoiseStoneSchool.co.uk

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks for that... I’ll check out your site.

TimGardiner 3 years ago

I trained at the Southern School of Beauty Therapy in Hampshire - they're courses are very good, but you need to hold an existing body massage qualification in order to train. They're website is: http://www.ssbtbeautytraining.co.uk/

Sources: http://www.ssbtbeautytraining.co.uk/

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

OK – I’ll check out their site.

mariyardimitrova 3 years ago

Hi,
I can recommend The Carlton in Windsor, and i have 30% off courses if you book via my company.
Hope this helps

Regards

Mariya

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Many thanks Mariya.... I’ll let you know.

Pippa-Jane 3 years ago

these guys are very good and could cover all your needs

Sources: http://www.bodyandsoultraining.co.uk

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Pippa-Jane.... are they based in various places in the UK?

Albertdutoit 3 years ago

The best stone course available in the UK is done by Jing Institute of Advance Massage Training.
You will learn:
.*Exceptional and creative hot stone massage skills for the entire body.
*A fusion of Eastern and Western advanced stone techniques, resulting in a seamless dance of stone and hands-on massage.
*The fundamentals of hydrotherapy enabling you to use hot and cold stones for any treatment from spa treatments to sports remedial massage.
*How to work deeply and effectively with no strain on your own body.
*Marketing tools so you can immediately start using these skills to make money for you.
*Positive body mechanics to protect your hands, wrists and back, allowing you to be the best massage therapist you can be.
*To treat neck, back, shoulder and specific pain patterns.
*Contraindications.
*To develop your stone massage into your very own original treatment.
*Everything you need to know about stone massage. There is no need for expensive additional training after this course.

Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.jingmassage.com/hot_stone.asp#fusion

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks for that Albert.... I’ll check them out.

yonakanzen 3 years ago

try this link they are very good
http://www.evadell.co.uk/mscm/default.asp?id=89

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Yona

u-beauty 3 years ago

Hello
You need to have a body massage certificate first before you can do hot stone
I got taught through Beauty spot in ponty pool south wales. It may be a bit of a drive it takes me 2hr 45min from surrey where i used to live in Egham. Hope this is of help
Kind Regards U-Beauty

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks for that.

Aromorris 3 years ago

Although I teach hot stones massage, I am based in the Midlands so not much help to you- sorry. Naturaltherapystudio have tutors all over the country- just look them up on their website http://www.naturaltherapystudio.co.uk

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Julie.... I’ll have a look at their site.

SwakeleysMasasge 3 years ago

Hi David,
I trained at Middlesex School of Complementary Medicine, I have done many courses with them and found them to always be fantastic. Hope this helps. Jacqui

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Jacqui... I’ll check them out.

SwakeleysMasasge 3 years ago

Middlesex School of Complimentary Therapies are fantastic and run a superb Hot Stones course - I think their next one is next month.

LomiMassageLeeds 3 years ago

Hi David, thanks for getting in touch.

I did my Hawaiian hot stone massage training with Darryl De Cunha at Way of Therapy in Parsons Green in London. The course is their advanced training and includes trigger point/deep tissue techniques and lots of interesting philosophy and theory. It's over four days at their therapy rooms. Darryl's teaching style is very intuitive and fluid.

Hope that helps.

Jo

Sources: http://www.wayoftherapy.co.uk

Answer Comments

HawaiianMassage 3 years ago

Thanks Jo.... that’s great.

louisedixon 3 years ago

Try Jing in Brighton. I trained there, it's a very well taught course. Louise

annajosa 3 years ago

Hi David,

There are also some courses available in the CityLit college, which is based in London.

Good luck!

Anna

Frilly 3 years ago

I did a course at the Therapy Training Centre in Scarbrough - it was really good! I'd recommend it

EastLondonChill 3 years ago

Gateway workshops do really good and affordable CPD courses. google gateway workshops

Nicole-Swierkowski 2 years ago

Totally support "Natural Grace", I've done my course with Jing and they are amazing. Hot hot hot on technique, massage background, super inspiring and FUN to learn with. Much recommended . :)

JordiCasalta 10 months ago

Are you interested on learning professional massaging skills? At the European School for SPA Training (Euespa), we are introducing a series of online courses which will help you learn from the very basics or develop and strenghten your massaging skills.

And to celebrate our premiere on Udemy, a leading online courses platform, we are giving away our first courses. Check out our course on Massage with Hot and Cold Stones FOR FREE! There are less than 80 free coupons left. Feel free to send the link to whoever you think may be interested in, and let us know if you liked the course ;)

The coupon code for this course is FREEMASSAGECOURSE. Here's the course's URL:

https://www.udemy.com/massage-with-hot-and-cold-stones/?couponCode=FREEMASSAGECOURSE

Thank you and greetings from Euespa.

https://www.facebook.com/euespa.online

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/euespa.online

givandtake 1 day ago

Hello
Checkout http://www.tranquilitybeautyschool.com
they are really good. I studied level 3 massage but learnt alot this school. I have a private tutor too

Related Offers

Holistic Massage View
£25.00

Body Massage at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Body Massage View
£28.00
Full Body Hot Stone Massage View
£45.00
Therapeutic Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Therapeutic Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£90.00
Hot Stones Massage View
15% OFF
£29.75
Therapeutic Massage View
£50.00
Stone Massage Therapy View
£65.00
Full Back Massage View
£25.00
Body Massage View
£25.00
Hot Stone Therapy View
£50.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Scalp Massage View
£15.00
Raindrop Massage View
£35.00