Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can you still have a pedicure or reflexology if you have a verruca?

Asked by namaste 5 years ago

8 answers

I recently developed a verruca on my foot which I am treating but was wondering if it was still possible to have a pedicure or reflexology or if I should wait until it clears?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Reflexology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NWReflexology 5 years ago

Hi Namaste - I am a reflexologist and it is fine to have a treatment when you have a verruca. I would just ask you to cover it with a plaster. This is as much to stop me touching it and then spreading the infection around the rest of your foot! (I do not do pedicures so cannot answer this part but I am sure it will be a similar thing, as long as you ensure it is covered). Relax and enjoy! Nicola

Other answers (7)

Sophynails 5 years ago

It is definitely possible and in the case that someone had a verucca, I would always cover it in a layer of salycylic acid to reduce the risk of infection, before beginning the treatment. I am confident that any towels that came into contact with it would be boil washed afterwards to disinfect, as I have only ever worked in salons that did this. Any reputable salon would ensure that contamination would be eliminated by good hygiene practice, but it would be courteous to inform them of the problem first.

Jo-Bareham 5 years ago

It is still ok to have reflexology with a verucca. However, it's important that you cover it with a plaster before hand so the therapist can avoid the area.

MariaMSanchez 5 years ago

Verrucas are generally considered to be contagious, so for hygiene reasons they should be treated before you can have reflexology or pedicure. Said that, I know people who still treat the client with it, with very good hygiene before and after.....
In any case, bear in mind is virical so, your choice!
All the best for the New year!!!

Suzanne 5 years ago

I would not treat a client for a pedicure with a verruca, due to the risk of spreading infection with the foot baths etc. However if you cover the affected area with a plaster I would be happy to do a file and paint on the toes. I am not a reflexologist, so cannot advise

KirstensMassage 5 years ago

You definately should wait till there is no sign of verruca to have anything done to your feet. However, you can have reflexology done on your ears or hands.

SammyJ 5 years ago

In my opinion as a reflexologist, it is fine to have a treatment as long as you cover the area with a plaster. This is as much for me as it is for you reducing the risk of spreading it on your foot. I don't do pedicures but work alongside therapists that do & that have done the treatment with good hygeine practice before and after.
Sam ;)

MarciBodyRenewal 5 years ago

Verruca is contagious. I would advise not to have services done on the affected area until it clears up. However I have heard some reflexologist cover it with a plaster to avoid the risk of spreading the virus.

Related Offers

Pedicure at Richmond Therapy 4 U

Richmond, Greater London
Pedicure View
37% OFF
£25.00

Reflexology at Richmond Therapy 4 U

Richmond, Greater London
Reflexology View
£30.00
Pedicure Treatments View
54% OFF
£10.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Pedicure View
£31.00
Reflexology View
£42.00

Shape and Polish for Toes at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Shape and Polish for Toes View
£28.00

Classic Pedicure at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Classic Pedicure View
£50.00

Luxury Pedicure at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Luxury Pedicure View
£60.00

For You with Love Spa Day at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
For You with Love Spa Day View
£55.00
Foot and Nail Treatment with Hot Stones View
£70.00

Reflexology at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Reflexology View
£70.00
Indulgent Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
£149.00

One Night Classic Spa Break at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
One Night Classic Spa Break View
£324.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Pedicure View
£8.00

Reflexology at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Reflexology View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00
Pedicure View
£8.00
Reflexology View
£60.00
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

Styled Spa Day at The Spa

Petersfield, Manchester
Styled Spa Day View
£89.00