Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How does one keep muscles toned and strong without 'bulking up'?

Asked by Fifilachat 3 years ago

6 answers

I am a ballet dancer who needs to look as lean as possible. So I must stay slim and, though keep my muscles strong there should be no bulk. The effect needs to be 'long' and defined. I naturally have a predisposition to build muscle very quickly and easily. How can I keep this to a minimum while keeping my body fat super low and my muscles still strong?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Ballet, Body Conditioning, Weight Loss Treatments, Ballet Yoga Fusion

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

mybodytherapist 3 years ago

Hi, I was a ballet dancer as well and had the same issue a long time ago. I started lifting weights, very light ones and did many repetitions. The important thing is not to use too heavy ones. those will make you look bigger. So low weights, 4 series of 15 to 18 repetitions for each muscle group, lots of stretching is fundamental and cardio. Sprint hills are great to burn fat, stregthen your muscles. A nutritional program to boost energy, proteins. To help getting rid o any fat and build muscle.

Other answers (5)

DietDani 3 years ago

The exercise the others have suggested is correct and its also key to look at your diet. I put together sport nutrition programmes to help people like yourself and am happy to have an initial chat to answer your questions properly

Nigel 3 years ago

try regular swimming , including backstroke...

Sources: http://www.massageandwellbeing.co.uk

TheLogCabin 3 years ago

Light weight based exercise, sensible food intake, regular massage.

Adura 3 years ago

It'd be great to have an idea of your current exercise and nutrition regime :)

In addition to the other answers:
- Include lean proteins in your diet (eg. chicken breast) as nutrition plays a huge role in how you look.
- Bulk up your meals with vegetables (which contain carbohydrates but much less than rice, pasta, bread) and reduce portions of 'carbs' (rice, pasta, etc)
- definitely take up strength training that will help increase your strength. Go heavy but about 60-70% of your absolute heaviest. In my opinion - going lighter and increasing reps improves your endurance but you don't get much strength gains

srussell 3 years ago

Wow, not being a ballet dancer I thought that dancing ballet would offer these results. However, if you wish to maintain strength and not bulk up while keeping your flexibility I would practice yoga! Yoga will definetly strengthen your muscles (all of them) without bulk and the extra flexibility will help your dancing. Next is nutrition, most of us do not get enough protein in our diet and a gram of protein per pound of body weight works well. I have a hard time with all this protein so I use protein suppliments. Don't neglect your fruits and vegetables along the way and stay off the simple carbs (bread, tortillas, cookies, ect.).

Related Offers

Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80
Weight Loss Consultation View
75% OFF
£5.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
30% OFF
£21.00
WOUCHER Flabelos 1 Month Course View
25% OFF
£0.75
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
30% OFF
£115.50
Let s get together View
54% OFF
£39.00
1 xTrial session of iLipo View
70% OFF
£45.00
i-Lipo Ultra Cellulite Treatment 6 Sessions View
33% OFF
£900.00

i-Lipo Xcell at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
i-Lipo Xcell View
23% OFF
£175.00
i Lipo fat removal treatment course of 8 sessions View
50% OFF
£600.00

XCELL at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
XCELL View
£200.00
detox your mind View
15% OFF
£21.25
Weight 2 Go- For You! View
45% OFF
£170.00
4 Week Class Pass View
64% OFF
£32.00
Bride to Be - For You View
31% OFF
£320.00
Sport Fit - For You View
45% OFF
£170.00
Bride to Be - For Two View
41% OFF
£540.00