Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Which is more recommended for an energy pick-me-up? Cupping or acupuncture?

Asked by kam17 5 years ago

4 answers

Which is more recommended for an energy pick-me-up? Cupping or acupuncture? I have been feeling lethargic and sickly and am curious to try an alternative treatment to treat my energy blockages. I am not afraid of needles or heated cups, so how do I decide between the two?

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Cupping, Energy Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

andys 5 years ago

you can have both,

Other answers (3)

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Either may be useful, but neither would be my first choice. I would check my diet, toxin level, and have a few blood tests done first.

mryangqigong 5 years ago

Cupping is used for relieving tight muscle, especially after martial arts exercise. Acupuncture is used for easing pain, and/ or for improving the effect of taking herbal medicine. About low energy, Qigong(energy work) treatment or practice is the best remedy. For details, please visit http://www.mryangqigongmeditation.co.uk/

johnperrott 5 years ago

Acupuncture works on 50-60% of people. Some people do not respond at all. Some are very sensitive. Generally 4 to 6 sessions are best. Cupping stimulates blood flow to the skin and loosens fascia, the membrane that covers all the muscles and organs. Avoid cupping if you are prone to bruising. Personally I find that good breathing using the upper chest, side ribs and the abdominal muscles as practiced in prana breathing through yoga is the most helpful. Cutting down on caffeine helps your adrenal glands to produce their own hormones also helps.
John Perrott

Related Offers

Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£20.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£40.00
includes hot cupping View
33% OFF
£40.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Cupping Treatment Duration Depend On Age & Skin Type View
33% OFF
£10.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
14% OFF
£60.00
Acupuncuture View
14% OFF
£60.00
Cupping Therapy View
£40.00
Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£28.00
Cupping View
20% OFF
£12.00

Cupping at Paloma's Beauty

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Cupping View
20% OFF
£20.00
Off-Peak Acupuncture View
£150.00
Off-Peak Ho Guan Cupping View
£150.00
Peak Ho Guan Cupping View
£180.00

Peak Acupuncture at Chuan Spa

Regent Street, London
Peak Acupuncture View
£180.00
Detox Abdominal Cupping View
14% OFF
£30.00