Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Should my cuticles be cut when getting a manicure?

Asked by kam17 5 years ago

6 answers

Should my cuticles be cut when getting a manicure? It seems like most places snip away at my cuticles, which not only hurts but about a week later, the skin under each nail starts to shred. Ow! However, I have so much cuticle growth that the manicurist tells me I have no choice. What is the proper way to deal with cuticles at the salon, and what can I do at home to prevent cuticle growth?

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Suzanne 5 years ago

20 years ago, it was standard practice to cut cuticles as part of a manicure, but they grow back uneven with ragged edges. Many of my more mature clients now have problems with their cuticle area, due to this. I would advise to give the nails a good soak and gently push back the cuticles and only cut hangnails, or essential areas. Use a good cuticle cream between manicures and in time they should improve

Other answers (5)

5 years ago


Your manicurist should be softening your cuticles by soaking them in warm soapy water. Then they should be pushing back the cuticle using cuticle cream. Then cutting back the cuticle but not going so close that it hurts or bleeds. At home you can soften, and push back your own cuticle. If you wanted to you can cut your own cuticle but it takes some skill to not cut too deep. The more you do it the better you will be at it. It is cut at the base of the nail in a half moon shape. After you push back the cuticle after softening you will see what you need to cut. Its just extra skin that grows over the nail. Also try not to put any alcohol or nail polish remover on that area for a day or so to make sure its fully healed. If you really don't like how one manicurist does your nails you may want to try someone else that gives your sensitivity more attention.

~ Cheryl

Sophynails 5 years ago

I have never advoctaed the practice of cutting cuticles as I believe it causes the exact problems you have described. They need to be conditioned regularly with good hand cream or oil to keep them moisturised and prevent drying out, peeling and splitting. That is the only answer!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I only cut if the skin is hanging off, otherwise i feel to just push back in fine.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

LisaCalm 5 years ago

I think having your cuticles cut should be optional, I persoanlly have the same result as kam17 in that if my cuticles are cut, the skin gets raggedy after a few days and looks worse than before. So I always offer the choice to my clients. Maybe try someone new as cheryl has suggested.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Cuticles should only be cut if there is lots of extra skin. But they can also be pushed back. Use a cuticle oil which should help.

OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM can help this problem as it helps nails grow and leave cuticles is fantastic condition.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£25.00
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
42% OFF
£29.00

Manicure at Baba Beauty Lounge

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Manicure View
15% OFF
£11.90
Manicure & Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£27.00
Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£13.50
Manicure on the Move View
£19.00
Custom Manicure View
£30.00
Immaculate Manicure View
£50.00
Manicure Treatments View
£9.00
Manicure and Pedicure View
£25.00
Lick of Paint View
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
25% OFF
£6.00