Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Hi, I'm considering having fillers can anyone give any advice re: type and average cost (for cheeks)

Asked by KatieFranks 3 years ago

13 answers

Would like to know more about cost as it seems to vary, recommendations regarding which product is best, reputable practitioners, how long it lasts and possible side effects ie: what can go wrong?? Thank you to anyone who looks and responds!!!

Treatments:
Cheek Enhancement, Cosmetic Injectables

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MidlandsCosmetics 3 years ago

Hi there Katie. Juvederm and Restylane are both well-established fillers. Restylane has been around for longer as so is better known. Restylane is a particulate based (When you feel the consistency in your fingers, it is a little bit grainy and has bits in it.) Juvederm on the other hand is Gel Based (very smooth and no bits). The choice of filler very much depends on what you want to achieve in terms of a smooth fill enhancing the check and lifting the face or if you want a very defined look with sharper features. However, in my experience, I have always preferred the softer and more natural look that the Juvederm Range offers and the patients have loved the results this gives. Evidence wise they have both been around for a long time and had proven success with a low incidence of problems and although there will be come initial bruising and swelling, this will subside quickly if the procedure is carried out appropriately with minimal injection sites and a gentle technique. In terms of cost, there is little between the two products. The good thing patients like about the Juvederm range is that it also contains an anaesthetic which makes it much more comfortable when injecting the product. I would normally assess the face overall, discuss what you want to achieve and give you a few options on how I think it would be best to proceed. Normally I’d go with a Juvederm 4 or Juvederm Voluma for a cheek, use a small volume and continually recheck as we proceed so we can assess the results and get a result that is right for you. Our clinics are based within the Birmingham area (Sutton Coldfield – Main Branch, with locations also in Edgbaston and Wolverhampton)

Sources: http://www.midlandscosmetics.co.uk

Other answers (12)

DrRikinParekh 3 years ago

Hi Katie. There are lots of dermal fillers on the Market. I would advise a hyaluronic acid based filler such as juvederm or Restalyne. These brands have various grades of filler which relates to their consistency. For cheek enhancement I tend to use juvederm 4 or Juvederm Voluma. Voluma gives great results and and can last up to 18 months. While juvederm 4 typically up to 12. Prices for 2 syringes of juvederm 4 start from 450. While 2ml of voluma (enough for a cheek enhancement) would be typically 600. Typical side effects maybe bruising swelling like any other injection. These will be discussed in your consultation appointment. Most importantly I would choose an experienced reputable practitioner who can demonstrate their credentials. Where are you based?

Answer Comments

KatieFranks 3 years ago

Hi there, thank you for your response....I'm based in West Mids. What are the differences between Juvederm and Restylane? Are they just different brands, are either of the two backed with more evidence in terms of results and less side effects and is one more cost effective than the other?

DrDemir 3 years ago

Go for a reputable brand with plenty of research behind it like Restylane. There are different types of Restylane, and your practitioner should be able to advise what is best.
Cost really depends on how much volume needs to be restored. It is likely that you will need at least 1ml gel per cheek, and you would be looking around £500 for 2ml of injections.
Have a consultation done first, and ask the doctor regarding allergies (Rare), skin scarring (can happen with afro-caribbean skin).
If treatment is done by inexperienced technicians, gels can block bloodd vessels and can lead to problems- this is really rare, and if you see someone experienced it is highly unlikely to occur.
The injection sites can also get infected, again make sure you see someone reputable, who has good infection control measures around their rooms. Also do not touch your face after treatment.
You may feel some 'lumpiness' either with your tongue from the inside, or outside of the skin, but this disappears after a few days.
Great treatment.

Sources: http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/skin-studio-2/dermal-fillers.html

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Katie - one of the most effective non surgical cheek fillers is Voluma (by Juvederm)

Voluma is an injectable filler which allows us to countour the face, reversing age related fat volume loss and beautifying the face. It can be used to lift and sculpt cheekbones, chin and the nose and temple. Its is the longest lasting hyaluronic acid lasting anywhere between 18 months and 2 years. It can be used to perform non surgical facelifts.

It's an excellent product for cheek enhancement as it is soft and doesn't form lumps like other cheek volumisers. It is injected with a small needle which minimses bruising and gives an immediate effect.

Voluma is a very specialist treatment which is not widely available - we are one of a very small number of clinics to offer this treatmentas it is only injectable by a medic( doctor dentist etc).

To see Voluma treatment in action please see our live demonstration on our You Tube Channel http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel#p/u/40/vMLveznZVYc

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

VKent 3 years ago

Hi Katie,
As mentioned in the other posts there a number of high quality hyaluronic acid based fillers on the market such as the Restylane and Juvederm ranges.

However the best advice you get will be when you visits a reputable medical professional. There are a number of factors which need to be considered including your age, the condition of your skin and underlying tissues including any age related tissue loss, the proportions of your face and what end result you hope to achieve from treatment.

Every patient is unique and what works for one patient is not necessarily the most appropriate treatment for the next.

In addition to the hyaluronic acid fillers mentioned there are other products such as Radiesse (a calcium hydroxyapatite based filler) and Sculptra (poly L lactic acid). Both of these have a role in cheeks and in experienced hands can produce most pleasing results.

lirio 3 years ago

Hi Katie
I'm beauty therapist, I work with doctor does dermall fillers, hes a qualified works with juvederm and restalyne, price £350.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/wrinklesinjections.html

Ashleystevens 3 years ago

My answers are the same as below really. We use both Juvederm and Restylane for dermal fillers and we charge £345 for the cheeks. We are currently offering 25% off that price as well.

Juvederm and Restylane are essentially the same product just with different brand names. Some people prefer one to the other but usually because it's what they started off using.

We also offer Voluma and Sculptra as mentioned previously which last longer than the hyaluronic fillers but are more expensive as a result.

The side effects of filler treatments are minimal, and at worst tend to be bruising and swelling in the area.

We have clinics around the UK in Basingstoke, Birmingham, Bristol, Cardiff, Cheltenham, Guildofrd, London, Manchester and Reading.

We also offer a two week treatment review at no extra charge where you can come and see our nurse and discuss your treatment if you would like.

Please don't hesitate to get in contact with us 0845 125 8415 or visit our website for additional information http://www.destinationskin.com

Answer Comments

KatieFranks 3 years ago

Hi, thank you for the advice. Is the treatment delivered by a Dr? then follow up by a nurse?

JohnSheffield 3 years ago

Hello Kate. We here at the Skin & Laser clinic use Juvederm and Restylane fillers. We offer complimentary consultations whereby all your questions can be answered. We offer great aftercare and all our treatments are carried out by highly trained Doctors. We are based in Tunbridge Wells Kent, so please come along for a free consultation. 01892 535 577 Celeste

jane5 2 years ago

Don't do it until you check out the problems people have experienced. I had cheek fillers six month ago and have experienced pain and swelling ever since. I had some of the filler removed with Hyaluronidase but am still experiencing pain. It is not worth it and juverderm can last for years.

Sources: aboutlawsuits.com

astis 1 year ago

We recommend Teosyal dermal fillers. Price 150 per 1 ml. All treatments performed by qualified medical doctors, who are trainers as well for injectable procedures.

Sources: http://www.aestha.co.uk

aradvansky 1 year ago

Where you get your filler will determine the type of filler you get. I get filler in my cheeks, so I get Radiesse or Voluma. If you sleep on your sides, get The Perfect Face Pillow. It will extend the life of your filler by NOT putting pressure on your face - only your temple and chin area will be supported by the pillow. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=La4Z9JR_fcQ and purchase at shop.jannettecs.com

Sources: http://www.jannettecs.com

aradvansky 10 months ago

I regularly get Radiesse in my cheeks and Juvederm in my lips. Radiesse is a more dense, calcium-based filler that has more staying power in areas such as the cheeks. Juvederm is made for areas such as the lips because it is a softer, more moldable product. If you inject Juvederm in the cheeks, it won't last as long as Radiesse, and if you inject Radiesse in your lips, it might have a tendency to be lumpy and unnatural looking. I don't know anything about Restylane or Voluma, other than to say Voluma is a lot more expensive, but I can't justify the price if it is only giving me a few more months of duration. It just doesn't seem worth it to me.