Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How to get rid of corns on my toes.

Asked by Lolahy 4 years ago

8 answers

I've tried so many treatments and even went a shoe size up. I would love to wear open toe shoes or sandals but need tog et rid of them first... any suggestions please?

Foot Scrub, Fish Pedicure, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Body Treatments, Fish Analytics

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

I would suggest that you seek the advice of a Podriatrist who can/will either treat the areas and/or will prescribe at home treatments for you. You may also try getting regular pedicures from a licensed professional that may help to soften the corns for easier removal and may allow for better penetration of any prescriptions or products designed for corn removal.

Other answers (7)

Mobilenailtechwaxing 4 years ago

Hi there Lolahy,
The best course of action for corns would be a trip to see a chiropodist.
That way you get the best possible treatment and aftercare advice,these would be my first port of call suggestion.

Good Luck xxx

Goddess1981 4 years ago

Dear Lolahy
I would definitelly recommend you to see a chirpodist. The sooner the better. They have all the skills and tools to help you and make you fell better about your feet. Regural pedicures are recommended to keeep on top of things, help your feet look and feel good but if you want to have the corn removed- chiropodist is the best direction! Good luck my dear! x

TaniaChew 4 years ago

Hi, I am a Podiatrist; you need to have your corn professionally removed safely. At your appointment, a foot health check will be provided and then a look at your footwear would be in order. Sometimes corns do come back. If the casuative factor is not removed, then the corn develops again. But with regular treatment, they sometimes are eradicated, but again this is dependant on what the cause, foot type, activity, footwear. Seek out an HPC registered podiatrist. If you are with a health scheme such as Simplyhealth, you can claim half the money back to a value of approximately totalling £65.00. But please check with your health insurance first.

Sources: http://www.simplefootsolutions.com

7thHeavenTherapies 4 years ago

Hi, Have you tried Dr. Scholl’s Liquid Corn & Callus Remover? this is good tretament. if so why don´t you try the Simco Professional Stainless Steel Corn when you have pedicure or hygiene at home, and also filing the corn frequently will help to reduce it. Keeping feet and toes moisturized will help keep your feet in good form and is a preventative measure against corns and calluses. You should take vitamins such Vitamin A, vitamin E, potassium, and antioxidants fruits and teas like white tea and green tea to prevent these to form.

Hope these tips can help.

Lolahy 4 years ago

Thank you all for your comments. Will be visiting the Chiropodist asap :)

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I would see a chiropodist to treat the corns and have regular pedicures to maintain the feet afterwards.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, you need to see a Chiropodist ASAP then have regular pedicures.


Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

One Night Just For Her-A The Ultimate Bride Spa Break View
24% OFF

One Night Spa Break at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
One Night Spa Break View

Silk Envelopment at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Silk Envelopment View

Ageless Hands at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Ageless Hands View

Energizing Leg Therapy at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Energizing Leg Therapy View
Exfoliating Pre-Scrub Tan View
Scrub and Tan View
30% OFF
Total Serenity Package View
30% OFF
Head to Toe Hot Poultice Indulgence View
20% OFF
Here Comes the Sun Package View
20% OFF
Foot Scrub View
66% OFF
47% OFF
55% OFF
45% OFF
G5 Massage and  Body Wraps 2 H Work View
40% OFF
BACK,NECK and SHOLDERS massage View
37% OFF
33% OFF
28% OFF
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
63% OFF
Body Exfoliation and Massage View
52% OFF
Choice of Full Body Massage View
10% OFF
Birthday package View
60% OFF
Skin Bliss Treat View
14% OFF
Light Warm Candle Bliss Therapy View
10% OFF
Mineral Salt Body Scrub View
Ozone Treatment View
50% OFF
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF