Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Grainy and dry back.

Asked by jacquiw 3 years ago

11 answers

My back feels very grainy and dry. Dry brushing removes the grainy feeling for a day. when I shower or bath it still feels rough. I need help! I would love a smooth feeling and looking back.

Treatments:
Body Exfoliation Treatments, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Backcials, Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JaneyB 3 years ago

Are you using any moisturiser? I also have very dry skin so have used AVST Body Oil from Environ and no longer dry, rough skin

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

Thanks. It is only my back that is dry. Every where else is, as they say is normal neither oily or dry. I do moisturise but the back is difficult to reach. Do you have any sugguestion :-)

Other answers (10)

JaneyB 3 years ago

Are you using any moisturiser? I also have very dry skin so have used AVST Body Oil from Environ and no longer dry, rough skin

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

Hi again! I have just looked on Environ website. If you don't mind me asking where do you buy your AVST Body Oil from?

3 years ago

Sometimes the water where you live may be the problem. Do you have hard water where you live? If so, Aquasana sells shower filters. It costs a little under $70 and lasts about 6 months. If you don't want to go that route, try purchasing some exfoliating gloves and do a home salt or sugar scrub. It works best if you exfoliate, then mix one part oil (I like using grape seed or olive), one part sea salt or brown sugar with the exfoliating gloves. Rinse off in the shower, then follow up with a thick body butter. I find it is best to do this in the shower that way all the mess goes in the tub and not on your floor for you to clean up later. Below is a link to the Aquasana shower filter if you are interested. Hope one of these ideas works for you!

Sources: http://www.aquasana.com/category.php?category_id=2

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

Wow! Thanks I never thought about exfoliating back. I normally jsut use a back brush with the shower gel. Thank you so much I will give this a go. :-)

AllOverBeauty 3 years ago

Applying hydration without exfoliating is not going to work very well in the long term.Essentially exfoliation is important to get right or moisurisers will simply sit on top of dry dead skin cells and only give temporary effects.I would recommend using a body cream that includes an AHA such as glycolic .Also to help enhance this action you could have a peel.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

Thanks for you advice. I will look into a body cream that includes an AHA glycolic. :-)

MMC123 3 years ago

Hi,

There are a number of reasons why your back may feel rough and grainy It may be something as simple as over active sweat glands causing tiny little pimples on the back tosomething like keratosis pilaris. This is a condition that is quite hard to treat but usually improves with age (well, at least SOME things improve with age)..!! I would recommend you find a good therapist and let them take a look at your back. They will certainly be able to identify what is causing the problem and advise on a suitable treatment plan or recommend the products you could use to improve the condition. Don't second guess it because you could be throwing your money away trying out the wrong products. A one off therapist charge for good advice can be worth it's weight on gold and put you on the right track to a smooth, gorgeous back..!!

Oh, I agree with the recommendation rearding oils, but as an Aromatherapist its very important you use the correct oils for YOUR skin type. Many oils vary in their chemical composition and one type of oil will not suit all skin conditions.

Hope this helps.

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

Yes your advice has helped. It's a shame your not based in London. :-) :-)

MMC123 3 years ago

Hi,

There are a number of reasons why your back may feel rough and grainy It may be something as simple as over active sweat glands causing tiny little pimples on the back tosomething like keratosis pilaris. This is a condition that is quite hard to treat but usually improves with age (well, at least SOME things improve with age)..!! I would recommend you find a good therapist and let them take a look at your back. They will certainly be able to identify what is causing the problem and advise on a suitable treatment plan or recommend the products you could use to improve the condition. Don't second guess it because you could be throwing your money away trying out the wrong products. A one off therapist charge for good advice can be worth it's weight on gold and put you on the right track to a smooth, gorgeous back..!!

Oh, I agree with the recommendation rearding oils, but as an Aromatherapist its very important you use the correct oils for YOUR skin type. Many oils vary in their chemical composition and one type of oil will not suit all skin conditions.

Hope this helps.

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

BeautyBySophia 3 years ago

i had a client with the same problem,dry brush first,then exfoliate with a good scrub,after having a shower, get a bowl of warm water put a few drops of olive oil in the bowl pour over your body, then dry and moisturiser, the best thing to do is go to a therapist ,because its hard to reach the back your self.

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Sounds like you need more than just dry brushing. You may also need a back facial. One that includes a chemical peel, as well. After which you may want to consider products for your back that contain ingredients that compliment your back facial and peel. Products designed to exfoliate the skin on a consistent basis. And, a moisturizer that does the same. Make sure that you are using a wash cloth and/or a shower buffer.

Answer Comments

jacquiw 3 years ago

There seems to be a popular consensus regarding visitng a therapist. I will look into back facial and seeking advice about products that will suit my back. Thanks. :-)

lirio 3 years ago

Try body scrub with a therapist, 30 minutes exfoliation, then the therapist apply moisturiser.
This treatment leaves your skin smooth.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

SynergyNutrition 3 years ago

As a nutritionist I think that you may be lacking essential fats in your diet. A supplement of omega 6 such as GLA found in starflower or evening primrose oil should help. In addition you can take an omega 3 supplement capsule as in a fish oil or flaxseed oil. Try it for 2 months and see if you notice a difference. The Nutri Centre have some great affordable brands. If you need additional help just give me a shout.

Sources: http://www.synergynutrition.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

Body shop do a loafer on a stick, use this with shower gel and moisturise with a good body lotion.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Related Offers

Body Massage View
30% OFF
£10.50
Full Body Scrub View
£90.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00

Full Body Exfoliation at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Exfoliation View
£30.00

Nouvatan Spray Tan at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Nouvatan Spray Tan View
£23.00

Neck Back and Shoulders at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Neck Back and Shoulders View
£23.00

Full Body Massage at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Massage View
£40.00
Hydrating body wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Hydrating Body Wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
25% OFF
£82.50
Body Treatments View
£65.00
Men's Body Shaving - 1 area only View
£15.00
Men's Body Shaving - 2 areas only View
£25.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
30% OFF
£49.00

Deep Back Cleaning at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Deep Back Cleaning View
30% OFF
£42.00
Men's Full Body Shaving View
£100.00