Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know of a capoeira group in Leeds or West Yorkshire that isn't part of a uni or gym?

Asked by LomiMassageLeeds 3 years ago

4 answers

I tried capoeira at a festival recently and now I'm back home I'm looking for a friendly group to join. Unfortunately the most promising one I've come across so far disbanded recently; the others are affiliated to universities or gyms.

Treatments:
Capoeira

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BreatheFitness 3 years ago

Sorry I cannot answer your question but just wanted to wish you all the best in finding a group. I did Capoeira for 4 years and was apart of Cativeiro and Movimento in London and absolutely loved training in it. Good luck with your search :-)

Other answers (3)

Enechorion 3 years ago

There is a group just started up in Leeds by Professor Negoteta of Guardioes Brasilieros. He also teaches in York with another teacher called Edy. I've trained with him a few times and he's a really great teacher, he'll work you hard but it's worth it. Don't know much of his new group but he is a very friendly guy so hopefully that will be just the thing for you. I don't know if he has a website yet but the facebook group I've given the url for is his so you should hopefully be able to find info there.

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/groups/negoteta/

NegotetaCapoeira 2 years ago

Yes
I do teach capoeira in Leeds
my telephone number is 07800740372
just give a ring and I can explain better about classes in Leeds

NegotetaCapoeira 11 months ago

My name is Sandro Alves known as Professor Negoteta
and I'm the capoeira teacher in Leeds now
for more info
find us on facebook
Escola de capoeira Guardioes Brasileiros do Professor Negoteta

Answer Comments

stephaniejm 11 months ago

Hi, I am looking for a capoeira teacher to teach a workshop to 11/12 year old students at a secondary school in Rothwell, Leeds. Is this something you would be able to do, or recommend someone who could do it? Thanks Stephanie

itai246 10 months ago

Were is the capoeira school in Leeds because I have been looking for one for quite some time now and I know how to do capoeira but I want to know more and be an advanced capoista

itai246 10 months ago

Were is the capoeira school in Leeds because I have been looking for one for quite some time now and I know how to do capoeira but I want to know more and be an advanced capoista

Related Offers

Indian Head Massage View
£40.00