Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I am having pain in my butt. no one knows why. I do sit 8hr job. been to pain clinic. no answers

Asked by Wenrella 3 years ago

11 answers

Ive had 2 MRI's & X-rays, I'm going to a different pain clinic for help. I'm taking fish oil and eating anti-inflamitory foods.Using essential oils also, what more can I do?

Treatments:
Physiotherapy, Trigger Point Therapy, Myofascial Release Therapy, Amatsu, Gyrokinesis

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Roscoe 3 years ago

Your doctors are the people best placed to analyse & diagnose this, but it could well be either piriformis or psoas strain. The Piriformis runs deep from the pelvis to the outer edge of the femur and directly sits over the sciatic nerve (most commonly inflammed area when sciatica is present). The psoas (part of the ilio-psoas group) is also a deep muscle which runs from each of the lumbar vertebrae down to the top of the femur. They are both used posturally & dynamically to flex the upper leg, but are always in contraction when sat down. As you sit at a desk for long periods, this could cause inflammation & pain in the gluteal area. The treatments you include on this question will help alleviate the issue along with a series of stretches.

Sources: http://www.equetouch.co.uk

Other answers (10)

HealthworksPractice 3 years ago

Hi Wenrella there are many reasons for this but I suspect sitting on your ischial tuberosity aka butt cannot be helping as it may be compressing something, nerve, bursa or your anatomical makeup specific to you may not be able to adapt to some recent changes you have in your daily life? Regardless it is difficult to say what it could be without undertaking a thorough case history and assessment. I would be happy to discuss your case further if you wish. I am contactable on: 07780665223. Kindest regards
Paola Ash
Reg. Osteopath
BSc Ost. BSc IBT

Sources: http://www.healthworkspractice.com

Touchmassage 3 years ago

My guess is that what Roscoe says and he describes it well ...
But to this I would suggest that the solution for you is to stretch and add some exercise into your lifestyle. We are not designed to sit around for that long...

sfmassage 3 years ago

Whenever you have consistent, chronic pain it is best to make sure there is no underlying disease process or injury. It sounds like you have done that and the doctors did not find any source for your pain. At the end, if they recommend muscle relaxants and anit-inflammatories then the problem is probably of soft tissue origin (muscle & related tissue). I work with many people in my massage practice who come in with a similar set of circumstances. They usually benefit from the work of a skilled and experienced massage therapist. A general relaxation massage would probably not give lasting benefit. The therapist would need a complete history including when this started, what makes it better or worse, etc. Then they can work all the muscles that could be related to the area. When they locate all the muscles that are too tight, or inhibited from working correctly, then they can help bring relief to you and also help you know which specific stretches or changes in your daily activities would be beneficial. Not all massage therapists are as experienced and knowledgeable to find the source. Ask for recommendations from others and search the internet looking for those with recommendations from their clients. You may have to go to more than one if you find they can't identify which specific muscles they are working on and why they could be related to your problem. Find a good therapist and I believe you will get the relief you are looking for.

Sources: http://www.siouxfallsmassage.net

GHadley 3 years ago

If the MRIs and X-rays are clear, and direct treatments are not helping, perhaps look a bit further away. If there is an issue in your low back, that might explain psoas being extra tight. Also your sitting posture is crucial, as I'm sure you've been advised:)

3 years ago

I believe the pain may be originating from pressure being put on the piriformis, or tight hip flexor muscles. I recommend you have a therapist do some stretches on the muscles of the hip flexors, as well as doing some deep tissue work on the area of the gluteals. You can do stretches as well. Another good treatment method is the use of a tennis ball. If you sit on the tennis ball and roll around on it on the area that has pain, you can release the muscle yourself. Hope this helps.

Easethepressure 3 years ago

As the others have said, you have done the right thing and ruled out any serious conditions and now want to get to the bottom of your pain. Your sitting for long periods is most probably tightening all the muscles in your pelvis. Stretches and massage can help this but having suffered myself Myofascial Release can give the most effective long term relief. Your therapist will work with you and give you techniques away with you to continue the effects. Fascial restrictions don't show on any scans or x-rays but can cause crushing pressure on the surrounding structures causing extreme pain. They are however very real and relief is achievable! Good luck.

Sources: http://www.myofascialrelease.co.uk/What%20is%20MFR/

AndrewPallas 3 years ago

Hi Wenrella
A great amount of research evidence indicates that most back (and butt) pains are not caused by tissue damage, but by dysfunction, all the investigations coming up with nothing support this. In other words nothing is broken, it's just not working properly. Mostly this is due to us not using ourselves well.

As others have pointed out, specific tissues may be directly responsible for the pain, trigger points in the Quadratus Lumborum muscle in the low back frequently refer pain to the buttock for instance. The BIG question however is why are these tissues so unhappy? Treating them to calm them down might give temporary relief, but if the cause of their irritation remains the pain will be back.

Long term sitting is not ideal for human beings, but many manage to put up with it without suffering as you are. I suspect you need help to rehabilitate and rebuild stability in your back and improve any associated dysfunction. The help could come from any of a range of professionals such as osteopath/physical therapist/chiropractor but you would need to find someone with a specific interest in rehabilitation.

Good luck
Andrew Pallas ND DO MRN - Osteopath

Sources: http://www.andrewpallas-osteopath.co.uk

CoriWeinel 3 years ago

Depends on your pain. Is it a sharp pain? Is it in one concentrated area or does is spread in low back or legs? I am assuming there were no findings in the MRI or X-Rays. I would do a lot of stretching for the gluts. Depending on the pain scale you have I would suggest is maybe a pinched nerve or a tense muscle(s). I would suggest Trigger Point Therapy and Myofascial Release Therapy to hep release the knot(s) or tense areas and to correct the connective tissue surrounding it. If you sit all day at work, try and get up and do some stretching every 1-2hrs. at work and walk around a little. This will help! :)

ChrisPickard 3 years ago

If you have had no relief yet, take your MRI's and x-rays to a chiropractor to have a look. Over the years I have seen many problems on x-ray missed by conventional medicine - including spinal fractures!

Practitioner 3 years ago

please look at my web page wellness in details
http://www.coastline-consulting.net/wellness
and contact me.
Christian

Related Offers

Trigger Point Therapy View
£30.00
Physiotherapy View
£45.00
Physiotherapy View
£35.00
Myotherapy View
£50.00
Myofascial Release Therapy View
20% OFF
£44.00

Trigger Point Therapy at W2 Massage

Westbourne Grove, London
Trigger Point Therapy View
15% OFF
£38.25
Myofascial Release Therapy View
15% OFF
£38.25
Trigger Point Therapy View
30% OFF
£28.00

Physiotherapy at Bulgari Spa

Knightsbridge, London
Physiotherapy View
£200.00