Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What are the best ideas for strengthening weak back muscles?

Asked by Karen592 3 years ago

23 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Easethepressure 3 years ago

Pilates, yoga or a stability ball will all strengthen your core muscles which will take the strain off your back muscles. You can then use the same medium to strenghen the back safely and effectively.

Other answers (22)

Fitskool 3 years ago

A good all round core conditioning programme which emphasises a balanced approach. A good PIlates teacher will assess your posture and core strength and prescribe a suitable routine. Likewise, a good Personal Trainer will do the same.. The core also incorporates the pelvis, and inner stabilsing muscles too, all of these muscles work together to keep your trunk strong. It is very important not to overwork the abdominal muscles while neglecting the back of the torso.

Sources: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_%28anatomy%29#Anatomical_posture_and_support

TimSmith 3 years ago

Pilates is a very good way of strengthening the core muscles of the body, you could use a weight training regime but I would advise to start with pilates and a good flexibility program

MaryDornerStephens 3 years ago

GET A DIAGNOSIS FROM SEVERAL TYPES OF PRACTITIONERS! (ORTHO, CHIRO, OSTEO, LMT, PT)
Two things:
Google up side downers. There are several.
http://www.fitnessblowout.com/equipment/free-weight/bodycraft-roman-chair?gclid=CMngsaa40qoCFRAE2godeHVG0w This one is expensive but the part where your thighs go goes flat. That is the key, so you are hanging straight down in the torso. I like exercises done while the upper body weight is used to stretch the spinal muscles and joints. Depending on your body type and the problem, you might prefer the up side downer where you hook your feet and lean back on a board.
Secondly but the best I have seen, used and taught clients:
Go to Amazon.com and search a book called Breathworks by Nancy Swayze. You must read it cover to cover. She has pics of exercises that MUST be done with the breath she teaches in the book. Every orthopedic doctor, physical therapist, chiropractor and massage therapist should have a copy of this they USE with them where ever they are!
Good luck!
I have had back weakness all of my life.......at least until I began using these two things. I took yoga as many here have suggested. BEST FIND AN INSTRUCTOR WHO IS EXPERIENCED ENOUGH TO TEACH YOUR BODY TYPE, WHO IS NOT NOT NOT DOING WHAT WORKS FOR HIM/HER. The Iyengar style is the only one to take as far as I can see.

Answer Comments

Karen592 3 years ago

Hi Mary, I think I have found someone locally who is very experienced and can work with my body type; they take a pilates and yoga approach and can offer me one to one sessions. I am definitely going to buy the recommended book that you and 'Holistic Sanctuary' have given the thumbs up to

Karen592 3 years ago

Hi Mary, Thanks for your advice I have now found an instructor who can support me as an individual; she comes highly recommended. i am definitely going to buy the book that both you and Holistic Sanctuary have recommended.

HolisticSanctuary 3 years ago

Firstly, do you have a diagnosis for your weak back muscles? Have you had an injury, is it work related, etc.
I would suggest that you get yourself a copy of 'Breathworks for your Back' by Nancy Swayzee - she is an American body worker and physio, and her book has been OK'd by a physiotherapist friend of mine, so I have every confidence in recommending it.

Her exercises are based on core strength and there are no curls or exercises that will put a strain on your already weakened back. You should be able to get a good secondhand copy on Amazon for a few pounds plus postage.

Also check out her website where you can download any or all of the exercises, and put together your own routine.

If you want someone to monitor you, I would recommend finding a suitably qualified Pilates class, or even having a one-to-one until you are confident (and the Pilates instructor is confident that you are doing the exercises correctly). Find a qualified instructor local to you by using the link below.

Check seating in your home, car, office and ensure that it is supportive, also your bed. Good backs are all about being aware all the time, you only get one back so you need to look after it!

There are weblinks below to help you find the sites mentioned.

Hope that helps.

Sources: http://www.nancyswayzee.com
http://www.amazon.co.uk/books
http://www.pilates.co.uk/

Answer Comments

MaryDornerStephens 3 years ago

Nancy's Breathworks is fabulous yes???

Karen592 3 years ago

Thanks, I will definitely look at the book and take the advice of everyone on strengthening my core. I have had a pilates/yoga instuctor recommended to me who can offer a one to one induction over a few weeks to support me. I am good to go!

Tinaa 3 years ago

For weak back muscles, at the beginning i would suggest simple hatha yoga or Power yoga,which has some effective asanas, that are strengthening back muscles gently & with an ease. After month or two one can switch to pilates , repetitive mat or machines workout: swimming, roll over,swan & so on.

Answer Comments

MaryDornerStephens 3 years ago

Good suggestion to go gradually!

mybodytherapist 3 years ago

Having a complete routine is important for back muscles, since you cant just work only one part. For the back, having a strong core is very important. Also strong abs, dead lifts.

Fitinfitness 3 years ago

They are plenty exercises which is suitable for everyone obviously exercise intensity and if exercise suit for the people who has weak muscle if you can let me know what sort of weakness or injuries you have I could help better, few exercises...
lying on your back and pushing whole body agaist the ground..
standing position agaist the wall ,squat position do gently michael jackson tuck
lying down on back lifting legs 90 degree and small circle make sure knees pointed ceiling
dog position on knees and palms alternate x lifting leg and arm lift and hold 10-30 sec
do everything 2-3 sets of 10 to 20 reps make sure you giving yourself enough resting
if you feel your back hurts do not do it and ask expertise help if you are in gym
when you lie down on your back make sure lover back always on ground no bridge position.
if you have big arch on your back make sure strecthing on quads and stretghning your hamstring

please email me if you need pro help
info@fitinfitness.co.uk

Sources: http://www.fitinfitness.co.uk

Answer Comments

Karen592 3 years ago

Hi, the cause of my weak back lies in frozen shoulders that have taken their toll on my movement over the last 4 years. Its been a knock on effect of having to move awkwardly to compensate for lack of reach and strength. The shoulders are almost cured and I am once again in a position to take up gentle exercise

townshendmt 3 years ago

Work on strengthing your core muscles. Strong abs make for stronger back muscles. Yoga is also a great way to stretch and strenghten your muscles that's low impact and gentel. Hope you find what works best for you.

Donald 3 years ago

Have you consulted a personal trainer? Many muscle groups work to strengthen and stabilize the back, including those down the hips and legs. Before you start exercising specific muscles, you should be evaluated to find your strengths and weaknesses along with limitations because of injuries or health isues. Then you can be sure to be working the right muscles. Also, they will help you to understand the best frequency, intensity & weight for your personal circumstances and goals. My massage practice is in a wellness center and they give you a certain amount of free access to the trainers along with your membership. I have massage clients who guessed at what they needed and ended up with worse problems than they started with in the beginning. You won't regret doing it right from the beginning. Ask around among friends and coworkers to find recommendations in your area.

Sources: http://www.siouxfallsmassage.net

AndrewWolfeLMP 3 years ago

You need to strengthen what is weak in your back. For the whole back look at doing back extensions but include the opposite muscles- the abdominals, to keep balance. For upper back the rhomboids (between the shoulder blades) as well as the pectorals (chest muscles). The key is not just to focus on the specific area but to incorporate other muscles, like those surrounding the muscles as well as the opposite muscles to create balance. The legs need to be considered for the low back as well as the chest and the arms for the upper back. Don't forget about maintaining proper form whether weight lifting, stretching and doing every day activities. Eliminating irritations to what you are doing with incorrect body position can alleviate some difficulties if you are experiencing pain or uncomfortable ness.

Sources: http://www.harmonymassagetherapy.com

lirio 3 years ago

I work with swedish massage with combination deep tissue massage my clients are very happy. The Swedish massage has an immediate local and physiological effect on the part of the body being worked and it also effects the whole body through stimulation and relaxation of the nerves. It has physiological and psychological benefits and can effect all of the body systems in a positive way. Physiological effects improve skin tone, swelling, improving circulation, back pain, waste removal. Phychological effects relax the body, reducing tension and stress, relax the mind, reducing anxiety, give a lift to the emotions and increase positive feelings.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

Answer Comments

Karen592 3 years ago

Thanks, I like the idea of mixing massage to give a psycological lift and relax the body with some positive action on developing my core strength

VictoriaMary 3 years ago

There are great homeopathic medicines that can help strengthen back muscles.

Contact Dr. Victoria Goldsten for details at:

Washington Institute of Natural Medicine
5101 Wisconsin Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20016
http://www.NaturalHealthDC.com
(202) 237-7681
(202) 686-8202

Answer Comments

MaryDornerStephens 3 years ago

WOW I am going to pursue that myself! Thanks for the idea!

BreatheFitness 3 years ago

There can be many reasons for the weak lower back muscles. The most common being tight hip flexor muscles so by doing yoga and stretching that may ease the flexors giving you a stronger lower back. I would then suggest pilates to strengthen up the whole core than just focusing on the lower back.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

lynlcw 3 years ago

I work on balancing the body and the best results have been when I have opened up the chest making the muscles at the front longer allowing the longer weaker muscles at the back to shorten - depends on the clients circumstances really - Mayofacial Release is an excellent treatment for back problems.

DrBarryRathbone 3 years ago

Hi Karen,
Living with a progressively worsening back condition myself, I have found that the gentle yet deeply empowering practice of yoga certainly helps with a prolonged usage. Deep tissue massage in itself will ease any restrictions caused by knottage or catabolisis of the tissues. Reflexology has its place within the realigning of any other symptoms that could cause tension in the general spinal area, caused by stress or negative emotional energy within the body generally and showing themselves through pain in the back.

WVPilates 3 years ago

Pilates is brilliant for the core ("corset" around your body). Simple as that. I do yoga and Pilates and would not do yoga before strengthening the back with Pilates workouts.

AnneMercer 3 years ago

I would suggest working on abdominal bracing which also engages the small muscles along your spine. As these strengthen your core becomes stronger.
It would be worth starting with a Bio Mechanical Assessment to will pick up any muscle imbalance or malfunction. Massage may well help if the assessment does show any imbalance and a Bio Mechanic Coach will be able to give you the exercises you need to give you the strength you are looking for.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UNCzNUtAdvo&feature=related
http://www.thestudionorfolk.co.uk/

Colinkentrt 3 years ago

Hi Karen

Personally I would not give any advise without knowing more about the condition, what caused it in the first place? have you seen your GP? Have you had scans etc?

If you want to contact me so we can discuss it further, please do.

regards

Colin

Answer Comments

Karen592 3 years ago

Hi the weak back originates from frozen shoulders over a 4 year period. Prior to being hit with this condition I was fit, exercised and had no back problems. I was give a few moves by the muscular skeletal team via the specialist NHS clinic treating my condition but now i'm signed off and ready to move forwards

Persephone1112 3 years ago

Any exercises that strengthen the core muscles (abdominal as well as the muscles of the back) so I agree that both yoga and pilates will be useful. There are many exercises you can do on a gym ball that will get great results too.

Have a look on http://www.gymball.org.uk/

I used to have one (but lost it somehow!) they are very good.

You could use it between treatments / classes if you decide to go ahead with one of the other suggestions, or just use it on its own if you prefer to.

All the best

Charlie, Bournemouth

CinziaGaroia 3 years ago

Pilates, Yoga can strenghening the core muscles. Also specific exercizes with free weight machines for the back and the guide of a personal trainer

CinziaGaroia 3 years ago

Pilates, Yoga can strenghening the core muscles. Also specific exercizes with free weight machines for the back and the guide of a personal trainer

PrettiBulsara 3 years ago

Single and double leg raises and cetain backward bends. Hope that's helpful

Answer Comments

Fitinfitness 3 years ago

if you have weak mucle , you might try to do sigle leg raise exrcises but deffinetly no double because it will put extra presurre on Abd wall and over extented lover back which strain it.,
leg raises great for lover abs and iliopsas muscle and also strenght quads,
I believe everyone help each other with some feedback but while you give some feedback make sure there is science behind it other wise you will end up big injuries like trap the nerves on lover back with backward bends , you must need to clearly explain the move please

Related Offers

Enhancements Package at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Enhancements Package View
25% OFF
£100.00

Feet Enhancements at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Feet Enhancements View
£45.00

Deep Tissue Muscle Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Deep Tissue Muscle Massage View
£60.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Four View
£130.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Two View
£145.00
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Reflexology View
£42.00
Serenity Spa Day View
25% OFF
£100.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
40% OFF
£21.00