Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have a method for bringing blood pressure down without drugs?

Asked by Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

16 answers

I am on some medication and the doctor added another tablet which triggered my hiatus hernia and I can't stop coughing!

Treatments:
Ayurvedic, Naturopathy, Ki Therapy, Energy Therapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JaneyB 3 years ago

Try reflexology—proven by research (China, US, UK, Korea, Australia, Thailand) to lower BP

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Sounds good. Thanks

Other answers (15)

Lordor 3 years ago

Yes, Reflexology can help. Also lifestyle changes: exercise, diet, plenty of water and relaxation techniques (such as meditation)
I have also been told that drinking Beetroot juice is very effective.

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Worth a try, thanks

EmbraceInfinity 3 years ago

Why not help out and give your answer to the question?Have you researched and/or discussed Manual Lymph Drainage with your doctor? If indicated in your case it could potentially treat multiple symptoms as well as boost your immune system. You would definitely have to get green light from your doctor to rule out contra indications.

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Thanks, something to think about

HolisticFamilyHealth 3 years ago

I am so pleased to have many clients now with normal BP after working with Computer Bio-resonance to re-create balance. Very interesting as it works on the reasons for the high BP, so that future prevention can be practised too. I work with nutrition and supplements and use energy medicine and informational medicine as well. Worth a try!.

Sources: http://www.core-balance.co.uk
http://www.holisticfamilyhealth.co.uk

IntuitiveTherapist 3 years ago

Hi I am a medical intuitive and work as a energy healer, and I alsochannel precise homeopathic remedies along with other information . http://www.metaphysicalsoluitons.com I can offer distant healing also. If this doesnt appeal try colour therapy. Sitting in the rays of an ordinary dark green light bulb for 30 mins a day can reduce high blood pressure , (light green light is used for low blood pressure)

Glasgow-Self-Hypnotherapy 3 years ago

Doctor's advice to get the all OK prior to benefiting from complementary health-care.

Permission given then my favoured treatment is hypnotherapy directed towards the whole first-of. After some holistic focus then hypnotherapy care aimed at the specific areas for healing. Finishing off by helping the client to learn self healing for their continued comfort..

Sources: http://grou.ps/glasgow_hypnosis_downloads/
http://www.scottishhypnotists.co.uk/
http://grou.ps/paranormalmind/

3 years ago

Most hypertension is due to stress and stress can be dispelled with EFT, or Emotional Freedom Techniques and once learned it can help you with almost anything. Best of all it is FREE! Have a look at the attached link for the manual, or if you would like to speak to me, please e-mail john@eftsuffolk.com

Sources: http://eftsuffolk.com/Manual.pdf

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Tried it for other things but not been successful although my son is a great follower of EFT

TheChoku-ReiCenter 3 years ago

There are many possible contributory factors to high blood pressure. These include: nutrient deficiencies, particularly the essential fats, magnesium, B vitamins,
and vitamin C, high caffeine and alcohol consumption, diet high in salt, saturated fat, and sugar, genetic predisposition, stress, being overweight, high cholesterol, kidney disorders, smoking, hyperactive thyroid, food intolerances, and damaged arteries.
It is really important to add nutrient-rich foods to your diet as well as cutting out salt. Make any changes in consultation with your primary care physician, or a competent health professional.
You should include in your diet, as much as possible: garlic and onions; fruits and vegetables; kiwis; lentils and beans; green vegetables, seeds, nuts, and whole grains; bananas; oily fish, hemp seeds, pumpkin seeds, flax seeds, and raw sunflower seeds; buckwheat; fresh vegetable juices; and virgin, cold-pressed coconut oil (as often as possible).
You should avoid, as much as possible: salt in all forms, especially through processed foods; caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, sugar, refined carbohydrates, saturated fats (except virgin coconut oil), fried foods, and dairy products.
Additionally, try flavoring your food with herbs and mild spices. Drink nettle tea and dandelion root coffee. Take magnesium supplements, fresh fish oils, vitamin C, and Coenzyme Q10 (ubiquinone). Get moderate exercise, like walking, daily (this is essential). Find ways to manage your stress, including five minutes of positive visualization and meditation before you get out of bed in the morning and before you fall asleep.
Finally, treat yourself to essential oil massages. Or, really, any massage. It will do wonders for your body overall.
Good luck!

Sources: For more great information on the connection between good nutrition and health, see http://www.gillianmckeith.info.

ryderclinic 3 years ago

BP can be reduced by loosing weight if BMI is raised, reducing alcohol intake, reducing salt intake, reducing caffeine intake and doing regular (3x week for 30mins) cardiovascular exercise. The website below provides a very concise Patient information leaflet on Blood Pressure.

With regards your cough - this is a common side effect from some of the blood pressure tablets. Does your medicaton end with 'opril' or 'opine' - if so you would benefit from changing this medication after discussing with your gp.

Sources: http://www.patient.co.uk/health/High-Blood-Pressure-%28Hypertension%29.htm

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Thanks

AVOsteopath 3 years ago

As a Naturopath and Osteopath, i usually aid a number of patients through a detox program with limited food that will help get your blood pressure back to a normal level. The detox program is quite intense, so you will need a strong mind, but experience as well as research does suggest that this detox lowers your blood pressure back to normal.

What happens while you detox yourself, is that you are shutting down your food tract system in order for your body to concentrate totally on the rest of the body giving it more energy to heal itself. This has been proven to not only lower the blood pressure but also stays at this level, however, you should be more vigilant about your diet, as this is a prime factor causing blood pressure, so a nutritional analysis is usually done at osteopathic consulation to see how we can maintain a normal blood pressure level of 120/80.

If you have any queries or questions, please do not hesitate to ask, or visit AVOsteopath.com for contact information, i am more than willing to give more information or a free consultation.

Sources: AVOsteopath.com

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Thanks.

mryangqigong 3 years ago

You can try to put your attention down to your toes, and then thinking toes are doing breathing. Toes breathing exercise will help to bring blood pressure down.

Tinaa 3 years ago

Reflexology ,meditation, pranayam helps to normalize blood pressure . Pranayam in general has a few breathing technics that are very effective, you can search for a pranayam instructor , let him/her teach you the technics & then you can practice on your own, which is completely safe & convenient . Good luck !

Answer Comments

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

I can't seem to find a Pranayam instructor. Is it called another name? There are many types of Yoga mentioned but not that one.

Tinaa 3 years ago

Ah, sorry sweetie! Every yoga instructor should know pranayama, ask the instructor you know.He is she should know a few technics,as it is the part of the normal yoga class. Try alternate nose breathing with your yoga instructor.

Personaldeveloper 3 years ago

Thanks. I have done it with a yoga instructor before. I will try it again.

Danpersonaltrainer 3 years ago

If your blood pressure is dangerously high you will need to see a doctor and be perscribed medication . though you can reduce your blood pressure by taking regular exercise and havving less stress in your life

KirklandDahnYoga 3 years ago

We have had many clients lower their blood pressure through regular stretching, tapping, breathe work, and energy training. Please come see us if you'd like to experience it first hand.

Sources: http://www.dahnyoga.com/kirkland

sheree65 3 years ago

I'm drinking pomegranate juice and that seems to help with lowering blood pressure for me anyway.

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

I understand that bhp sometimes linked to constipation; if so colonies can help, so says Julia of West London Colonics

Related Offers

Cove Hideaway De-Stress Ritual View
£120.00
Cove Signature Ritual View
£135.00

Balanati at Vale Spa

Vale of Glamorgan
Balanati View
£70.00
Energy Psychology View
£85.00
Ayurveda herbal Body massage View
31% OFF
£55.00
Course of Six x 30min Reiki Distant Healing Sessions View
58% OFF
£50.00