Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Should I drink water after a massage?

Asked by Jesko 5 years ago

14 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Senses 5 years ago

It's not a question of should, many people don't. However, massage increases blood circulation and some forms of massage such as swedish (properly undertaken) also enhance lymphatic drainage allowing your body to expel accumulated toxins through waste products such as urination. By drinking a reasonable amount of water you will help the body to undertake this cleansing and you often this will show in clear skin and increased energy levels.

We have great therapists who do this at Senses

Other answers (13)

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Yes, of course, but research has not supported the notion that water removes toxins after a massage. I think water is important to help the tissues stay hydrated, which will improve cellular function and integrity. I agree that staying hydrated in general is important, but you don't necessarily need to flush yourself out after a massage.

johnperrott 5 years ago

The answer is yes, especially if you feel the need to go to the loo after massage. Many people over do it with water intake. There are two simple tests: Do you feel thirsty? Then you could rehydrate with 3 small glasses of water. Hot water is more easily assimilated than cold.
Look at the colour of your urine. If it is dark you need to drink more; if it is light and watery you are about right.
John Perrott

andys 5 years ago

yes, drinking water helps to remove waste products, you sometimes feel light headed after a massage and this helps you recover .

Rucira 5 years ago

YES LOTS OF WATER to help flush the poisons out of your system

Pam01 5 years ago

Yes - drink lots of water to help remove toxins and waste materials from the body. hebals teas are also benefical. avoid alcohol and drinks with caffeine such as coffee as they will dehydrate the body and replace the toxins, massage aims to remove. Also try and relax and rest after a massage, eating only light meals.

MariaMSanchez 5 years ago

Hi love,
You should drink plenty water after your massage. Better if you don't drink alcohol and coffee that day. That way you will help your body to "flush out" the toxins and acid lactic that was removed during your treatment.
Have a wonderful Christmas time!!!! x x

Suzanne 5 years ago

Drinking a glass of water after a massage greatly benefits the treatment. Sometimes, clients can find after certain types of massage they can get a headache, due to the toxins being released? Water can minimise the chances of this happening and prevent use of painkillers.

TommyDeezHands 5 years ago

Absolutely you should drink water after a massage. It helps to flush out any toxins that may have been released from the tissue.

Angieluvsfrance 5 years ago

Absolutely. Why not continue doing good for your' body.

Amy-F 5 years ago

Definitely. A good therapist should always advise you to do this. Drinking water helps your body to flush out the waste products released from tense muscles during the massage. Manual manipulation of the soft tissues during massage pushes fluids from the tissues into the lymphatic system, these fluids need to be replaced or you will become dehydrated. Around 500ml after a 30 minute sports/deep tissue massage is a good start. A good indicator of bodily hydration is the colour of your urine - see post by John Perrott below.

MarciBodyRenewal 5 years ago

Yes!! I generally recommend increasing your water intake substantially after a massage. Water helps flush toxins broken up by massage out of your system and muscles. If you do not drink enough water these toxins can redeposit back into the muscle fibers creating more pain and tension.

Massage-Glasgow 5 years ago

Drinking water after a massage treatment is a good idea, it helps to rehydrate the muscles and soft tissues that have just been worked, I always recommend drinking a few small glasses of water within the following hour and always offer my client a glass of water at the end of the treatment. We need to be adequately hydrated for proper cellular function to occur.

There is however no scientific evidence that (unspecified and un-named) toxins are released during a massage and therefore they don't need flushing out of your system with extra water. This is a massage myth perpetuated by many massage schools and courses but not backed up by any scientific evidence.

Sources: http://www.massagetoday.com/mpacms/mt/article.php?id=10608

HeavenlyMassage 4 years ago

As a licensed massage therapist in New MexicoI always recommend to my patients to drink plenty of water and avoid caffeine 24 hrs. after their massage. It's a common sense thing, but some people who are new to massage don't know this.

Related Offers

Swedish Massage View
£35.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
42% OFF
£20.00
Relaxing Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Sports Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Traditional Thai Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£25.50
Deep Tissue Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00
Swedish Massage View
15% OFF
£55.00

Body Massage at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Body Massage View
£28.00
Therapeutic Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Swedish Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Deep Tissue Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Swedish Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Therapeutic Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£90.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£50.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£50.00
Swedish Massage View
£50.00
Sports Massage View
£50.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£50.00
Thai Massage View
£65.00