Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Which professional nail lacquers do you rate as being the best?

Asked by beautywithpanache 3 years ago

23 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JoPartridge55 3 years ago

In our Salons we use Essie and we use Artistic for our Gel manis and pedis!
http://www.jopartridge.com

Other answers (22)

JaneyB 3 years ago

I am a personal fan of Artistic Nail Colour which is a gel based lacquer which lasts 3 weeks and come in loads of colours

Face2face 3 years ago

I find OPI polish excellent, many clients say their manicure lasts a week, and much longer for a pedicure. OPI axxium gel lacquer will last up to 3 weeks on most and months on the toes.

Jo Hannan face2face beauty

CSGMakeupandBeauty 3 years ago

I am a fan of Chinaglaze and OPI nail polishes

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

My spa uses china glaze opi and Essie.

TopazBeauty 3 years ago

I have used OPI in the past which is good, but I currently use Bio Sculpture polishes and gels, they have a great range of standard colours and release new colours for each new season.

Sources: http://www.topaznailsandbeauty.co.uk

mischicks 3 years ago

Definatly agree with the opi users. It lasts so much longer than any other polishes Iv used. Application is important though. Always use a top and base coat and apply thin layers rather than thicker ones.

sue54 3 years ago

i use Jessica & love them. OPI is excellent too. Have used them as well.

Sources: http://www.bowsbeauty.com

louie6 3 years ago

CND Shellac,is by far the best,it is a 14 day power polish manicure,no chipping or drying time as it cures under a uv lamp and lasts 14 days,and removal takes only 10 minutes.perfect manicure.

InstyleIdaho 3 years ago

SpaRitual Vegan Nail Lacquer, it doesn't contain formaldehyde, toluene (an additive added to the gasoline in race cars) , or DBP's. It's long lasting and has beautiful colors. My clients love it.

SenoirTherapist 3 years ago

I use OPI Lacqure as they have a great brush and a very good range of colour and Axxium Gel for hands and feet.

Sources: http://www.Lenawhite.co.uk

HomeSpa 3 years ago

Opi & Revlon are good classic nail polishes, but it is correct application that helps the varnish look good and last longer. Make sure a base coat is applied under the colour followed by a good top coat which should be topped up very 3 / 4 days.

JoPartridge55 3 years ago

In our Salons we use Essie and we use Artistic for our Gel manis and pedis!
http://www.jopartridge.com

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

If we talk classic nail polish (not gel polish) then I love Kinetics Nails. It is little known, but it lasts very well and is very easy to apply. The consistency of this nail polish will allow you to create even coverage with just one coat. Unlike some very well-known brands it is colour-stable and will not change the shade as it dries of fade with a time.

3 years ago

I use attitude and love it from United Beauty x

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

Essie and o.p.I.

HannahSmith 3 years ago

CND Shellac gets my vote!

HannahSmith 3 years ago

CND Shellac gets my vote!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

OPI, Jessica and Essie are best.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Totally-Relaxed 3 years ago

I like OPI and CND they stay on the nails longer.

NyameDua 3 years ago

Hello There,

I find its a combination of things that will give a lacquer good coverage & staying power - mainly preparation & maintenance - (wearing gloves when doing house work, applying top coat every 2/3 days etc)... !

I use OPI, China Glaze & Essie & rate them in that order, however thats not to say their the best, their the most popular known & I think when providing nail services, your product needs to reflect your professional needs & current trends.

OPI - Good coverage, nice wide brush makes applying polish easier on wide nails, however can be tricky on shorter nails. Can need up to 3 coats, but wide brush cuts down the applying time. Also dries quickly. Why this brand beats China Glaze is on the nail treatments, nothing beats the Nail Envy range!

China Glaze - Good coverage, good brush size, dries well, cost effective, however lacks on the nail treatments side.

Essie - Poor coverage, you really need to use their base coat otherwise you'll need 2/3 coats dependent on the natural nail color your painting! Also, brush is on the small side so you need to load your brush & take time spreading - overall, can be time consuming when compared to the others!


Food for thought I hope.x

Bevpeg 3 years ago

SpaRitual are fab with many colours to choose from. I have used SpaRitual in my salon
for over four years now...never disappoints.
Now I also have Shellac.. brilliant

TopazBeauty 2 years ago

We now also use Artistic Colour Gloss gel polish!

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

OPI is the best. My clients wouldn't want anything else.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£38.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Shellac Pedicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00
Luxury Pedicure View
40% OFF
£15.00
Luxury Manicure View
25% OFF
£15.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Pedicure View
£31.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£12.00
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
Pedicure with Geleration View
£35.00
Manicure with Geleration View
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Pedicure View
£8.00
Express Manicure and Cocktail for Two View
28% OFF
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Classic Manicure View
£23.00
Quickie Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£32.40
Pedicure Treatments View
£5.00
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£45.90
Gents Total Hand and Foot Treatment View
10% OFF
£35.10
Signature Coco Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£71.10
Nail Wrap Manicure and Pedicure View
£81.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00