Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hi! I have a sharp pain in my shoulder and below my breast from lifting heavy things at work. Tips?x

Asked by cassandranicole 4 years ago

21 answers

Hi!

The pain started in my shoulder and is now spreading down my rib cage and to my chest. It does get better when I use heat patches but not for very long. I can feel a knot beside my shoulder blade.

What kind of treatment would be best? I would not want something too aggressive! - I have quit my job now, so hopefully I will get better soon! :) - oh, but it means that I am a bit on a small budget! :P

Thank you!

Treatments:
Tai Chi, Therapeutic Massage, Alexander Technique, Neuro-skeletal Realignment Therapy, Physiotherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

auroraaromatica 4 years ago

Hi Cassandra,

Hope your feeling somewhat better as you typed your question.

Pain is a unpleasant feeling, as this makes us take stock of our health. Almost 10 million people are affected by pain in the UK, so your not alone.

Firstly, stop lifting!

Secondly, have you seen and talked to your local GP? Having had an assessment, they may suggest pain killers (not ideal), or a form of cream. Ideally, you want to ice the area if the pain is causing issues.

Some questions I would raise with you:
Has this pain occurred more than once?
Does it hurt when you breathe?
Have/Did you have a work assessment completed?

Massage can help you, as well as Neuro Skeletal Re Alignment Therapy. Please see my website for further information http://www.aurora-aromatica.com.
Once you've visited your GP, mention that this is an area that you want to pursue. If you live anywhere in my area, then I would be interested in treating you.

Wishing you Good Health!
Alexandra

Other answers (20)

TheLogCabin 4 years ago

Hi Casandra, sounds like you've stopped lifting which would be my first advice. I would also apply ice packs and not heat. I know heat feels nice and warm, but you will find that the ice packs (15 mins in every hour) will numb the pain, help the nerves relax and help you on the road to recovery. They are normally about £5 from any decent chiropractor, worth getting two so you can cycle them in your freezer.
Once the rawness calms down, try a holistic massage and some Reiki, both of these will assist greatly in your speedy recovery.

Good luck .. regards .. John

AltrinchamMartialArtsClub 4 years ago

My first bit of advice would be to stop lifting things! If you're injured accept it and move forward. Some relief might come from heat patches et al but as you're probably finding they won't cure it.

If you need to use the arm do so as little as possible and try to get as much help as you can or it won't go away.

Rest and ice will help the injury - but I'd also suggest getting some physio/massage treatment from someone qualified. A good Chinese doctor will be able to proscribe a course of accupuncture and massage as necessary. However the NHS are able to help with physio so get a consultation asap and get on the list.

If you leave it it will more than likely reoccur.

Matt Townsend

Altrincham Martial Arts Club

Sources: http://www.amaclub.org.uk
http://altrinchamclub.blogspot.com

Answer Comments

4 years ago

Hi there!!

I hope my message finds you cool.well and not in too much pain..........

I am uncertain where you are based but my massage website for your perusal is:

http://www.malelifephotographicmodel.com/Massage.htm

My massage prices are very reasonable for one hour treatments!!

Kind regards

Simon.

Mandmassage 4 years ago

The joy of complimentary therapies is that a huge number can help you with this problem, from massage to accupuncture, The Bowen Technique, Trigger Point pressure work, sports massage etc. The best way is to find a therapist you like and work from there. I would start with massage, often a local therapist found in your telephone directory or on google will be cheaper than going to a salon. For details of the Bowen Technique see http://www.bowen-hydrotherm-massage.co.uk/

Sources: http://www.bowen-hydrotherm-massage.co.uk/

TimSmith 4 years ago

A sports massage will help relieve the knots and lesions in your shoulder i currently offer a free half hour in which i would be able to help you please take a look at my site to understand whats on offer

Sources: http://www.relaxing-hands.co.uk

tink10 4 years ago

There is a Hellish thing called 'Devils grip' very! painful simular to what you describe the pain in the chest is awful, it's caused due to the muscles between the ribs becoming inflamed, lifting can cause it, Anti inflammatory help and rest no using the body for liting and such like. I hope now you can rest you will recover.

Elizabeth2 4 years ago

Hi firstly check it out with your GP so you can get a proper diagnosis. If it is muscular tension trigger point acupuncture can be helpful in bringing about release.

VictoriaMary 4 years ago

I would suggest starting with a swedish massage and then graduate up to an orthopedic manual therapy treatment. The manual therapy treatment is more aggressive but helps with allignment and structure. The sewdish massage can be done with Nicole Maisel and the manual therapy with Robert White. They both work at the Washington Institute of Natural Medicne.

Best wishes,
Dr. Victoria Goldsten, HD
Director
Washington Institute of Natural Medicine
5101 Wisconsin Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20016
http://www.NaturalHealthDC.com
(202) 237-7681
(202) 686-8202

lirio 4 years ago

Hi
You can try my swedish massage, My clients get better for pain relief.
I'm based in Bromley Kent, have look in my website.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

Colinkentrt 4 years ago

Hi Cassandra

I would go along with what the others are saying in that you should see your GP for an initial assessment to check there is no underlying medical issue. Your GP may request an x-ray and if this is clear send you for physio and prescribe pain killers particularly opiate based as these block the pain and relax the muscles.

If this is clear then it sound to me like you have a simple pull of a muscle in the initial instance (does not mean to say that it is not extremely painful and causing you problems). The body's reaction to this is to protect the injury by the muscles around the injury by going into spasm basically to stop you doing more damage.

If you decide to embark on the private therapist rourte I would recommed that you embark on a course of hands on therapy, sorry but it sounds like you will need multiple treatments, the therapist can warm the muscles allowing gentle work on the original injury and start to stretch the muscles of the rib cage by massaging them and applying stretching techniques. this should work with you and your body, it should not cause pain (pain=damage) but the treatment may be a little uncomfortable as it begins to push the muscles where they do not want to go.

I would suggest that you start to do something ASAP as the longer that you leave it the the more likely that adhesions will form which in the long trem can be more difficult to break down.

I hope this has been of help, if you wish to contact me further then please do so through Wahanda or my web site http://www.kentrt.co.uk I am based in North Kent

I wish you well

Colin

Crystalharmony1 4 years ago

Hello, You have to work around and in the area such as your ribs and latissimus dorsi.

sfmassage 4 years ago

Hi,

Skilled massage would probably be very helpful. It sounds like the primary problem is in the pectoralis major muscle. One end of this muscle attaches to the front of the upper arm just below the shoulder and spreads across the chest to the collar bone, along the sternum and under the breast. It works hard with heavy lifting. It probably also involves the other muscles that support and move the shoulder. Although it is very painful and limiting movement, It could be relatively minor. Many massage therapists (& clients) are hesitant to work this muscle because of the proximity to the breast. Finding a therapist who works these muscles regularly and can track all involved would be your first step. A thorough client history about how it started and what makes it hurt or feel better is of the utmost importance. It is possible that you may have strained (torn the muscle or muscle fibers). They should not begin by working in an overly aggressive way -- thereby not being extremely painful or risking additional damage. Gradually they can increase pressure and stretching to help the muscle regain normal strength and flexibility while staying within a range of pain that is tolerated well by yourself. If you want to correspond directly, check out my website and go to the contact information. I hope all works out well for you.

Sources: http://www.siouxfallsmassage.net

sharlean 4 years ago

hello .I would definitely take time off from work and in the mean time just see your G.P and also get massages done.I do different types of massage from heat to hands on .My rates are highly affordable for more info contact me 079 3111 8307 :D

AndrewWolfeLMP 4 years ago

.I am sorry to here about your troubles. First of all if your injury occurred on the job you should put in a work related claim. Even if you don't work there any longer. If it happened at work it is a labor & industry matter. Get it documented as soon as possible. You can be eligible for therapy to get you better. It sounds like you have a muscle strain/sprain. Getting massage therapy care will help you pending no other issue are present to complicate things. Ice is always suggest for anything acute- that is to say for injuries that just happened. Try not to irritated it by lifting or doing any movements that irritate it. You can try laying on you side (hurt side up) with a pillow under your other side and bend to stretch open your side ribs and breathe deeply with the stretch

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

My guess is that you possibly rotated a rib while lifting. The problem with this is that once you do that, it can happen again and again more easily each time. The myofascial release I do would unwind it and let it return to its neutral position. But do be careful of lifting anything too heavy in the future!

NaturalHealer 4 years ago

I'd start with a cup of epsom salt and and cup of apple cider vinegar in a tepid bath...
sounds like a strain,,,, R.I.C.E. rest, Ice, light Compression and elevation...
Stretching could be beneficial along w/ therapeutic massage, always be sure to drink plenty of water.... also, vitamin C is a great anti inflammatory, 3x daily.

be well,

todd

proacupuncture 4 years ago

I think Acupuncture and Massage will help you to get ride of this problem.

Chisiwck Chinese Medicine Clinic
1-3 Acton Lane, Chiswick, London, W4 5NE
(Opposite Sainsburys' Car Park and Chiswick Tube Station)
Tel: 02089945345
http://www.proacupuncture.co.uk

Hope you get better soon!

proacupuncture 4 years ago

I think Acupuncture and Massage will help you to get ride of this problem.

Chisiwck Chinese Medicine Clinic
1-3 Acton Lane, Chiswick, London, W4 5NE
(Opposite Sainsburys' Car Park and Chiswick Tube Station)
Tel: 02089945345
http://www.proacupuncture.co.uk

Hope you get better soon!

LisaSherwoodLMT 4 years ago

trigger point work in and around the levator scapular muscle and some intercostal work done.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

Massage, Osteopathy and Chiro Practitioner would all help. I would see your GP aswell just to rule out anything else.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

RelaxRevive 4 years ago

Hi,

The best thing is for you to find a Massage Therapist skilled in Neuromuscular Therapy. If you are on a tight budget, you can learn to treat yourself. I recommend this book to all my clients so they can understand what created the problem and how to help heal faster and avoid it in the future.

The book is called Trigger Point Therapy Workbook, Self Treatment Guide....by Clair Davies. This book is written for non-therapists. He also has one that focuses exclusively on the shoulder. ( Frozen Shoulder) You can order these books at Amazon.com. Once you read this book, you will understand exactly what is happening and how to fix it. You can go to my website to learn more about Trigger Points, My site is http://www.relaxrevive.com Click on the links titled ( Trigger Points ) & ( Pain Management Program).

Feel free to contact me if you have more questions.

Take care,
Lisa
http://www.relaxrevive.com

Sources: http://www.relaxrevive.com
http://relaxrevive.com/trigger_points.htm
http://relaxrevive.com/trigger_point_list.htm
http://relaxrevive.com/pain_program.htm

http://www.amazon.com/Trigger-Point-Therapy-Workbook-Self-Treatment/dp/1572243759/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1311996905&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.com/Frozen-Shoulder-Workbook-Overcoming-Regaining/dp/157224447X/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1311996905&sr=8-3

Related Offers

Massage at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Massage View
30% OFF
£21.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00
Deep Power Massage (G5) View
£24.00
Tension Buster View
£32.00
Full Body Massage View
£55.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
 Full Body Massage View
40% OFF
£36.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00