Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the best way for someone to do an extraction during a facial?

Asked by isabellewahanda 3 years ago

8 answers

Everyone seems to do it differently from metal pins, to the old steam & squeeze. What leaves the least scarring and is the least painful? Also, should you pop an inflamed pore?

Treatments:
Facials, Skincare Consultation, Acne Treatments, Oxygen Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

My personal choice is to use the small pin size disposable extractors. After years of hands-on experience, I am able to scoop and lift comedones without any bleeding and/or discomfort to my clients. This technique requires practice, accuracy and pin-point precision.
Acne lesions should never be squeezed, inflamed or not. Neither by a professional nor the clients.

Other answers (7)

Jeanneskincare 3 years ago

I do an ECHO Oxygen Facial. I have learned you need to raise the PH of your skin so it is more alkaline and easier for pimples to come out. The oxygen helps the skin heal up faster after too....

SenoirTherapist 3 years ago

Steam helps to open the pores if you have a bockage it should come out easily . No you should squeze a spot as it spreds infection. And if you leave it along it will disapear quicker.

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

My personal choice is to use the small pin size disposable extractors. After years of hands-on experience, I am able to scoop and lift comedones without any bleeding and/or discomfort to my clients. This technique requires practice, accuracy and pin-point precision.
Acne lesions should never be squeezed, inflamed or not. Neither by a professional nor the clients.

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

I like to use a disencrustation formula on my clients followed by steam. After about ten minutes I remove the steam and the disencrustation from my client. I then begin to press down on the pores with cotton to remove any congestion. For more tighter pores I will use a comodone extractor

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

You should extract the skin when the pores are open after steam or after face massage. Once extractions are complete a clay based mask will help close the pores again.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

MrsOorloff 3 years ago

Preparation is key to successful extractions, cleansed and ex foliation and in my case I use steam during the process. I use disposable medical extractor pins and can extract many without leaving a mark to my clients amazement.

skinl 3 years ago

There are lots of different methods of extraction i agree. But i find the best way is to steam the face or use a heat treatment for at least 15 mins then using tissue wrapped fingers roll over the areas you want extract with pressure, after you have done this you can concentrate on more defined areas but remember don't push to hard you don't want to break the skin. Alternatively you could phone and talk to one of our professionals at the Skin and Laser Clinic Tunbridge Wells on 01892 222222

Related Offers

Dermalogica Skin Care (L) View
£15.00
Facials (L) View
£32.00
Acne Treatments (L) View
£40.00
Elemis Advanced Anti Ageing (L) View
£110.00
Skincare Consultation (L) View
£20.00
Facials View
£35.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50
Sense of Beauty View
10% OFF
£207.00
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Pamper Spa Day for Two View
50% OFF
£24.50

Facials at Your Spa

Ramsgate, Kent
Facials View
£28.50
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
ESPA Facials View
£65.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50