Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: how safe is semi permanent make up on eyes as eyeliner and how long does it last?

Asked by dinak 3 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Semi-permanent make-up should be completely safe as long as you have a certified/trained professional administering the procedure(s). However, I would suggest that you request a consultation before making your decision about where to go. You may also want to request seeing photos of their work. Before and after photos. And, be sure to check out the cleanliness of the facility while you are there for your consultation.

Other answers (7)

sueone1 3 years ago

As long as you go to a fully qualified and insured semi-permanent make-up artist then it is completely safe. They will go through any contra-indications and recommend the best way forward for yourself. My semi-permanent has lasted 5yrs and I have had it done twice.

Sources: http://www.healthnbeautycentre.com

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

Five years how's that possible? That seems more permanent than semi permanent

bodysilk 3 years ago

Semi-permament make-up is very safe if you go to the right place where the therapist knows what she/he is doing. It will last you for a few years. eyeliner on the upper lid is £200 and the bottom eyeliner is £210 at Body Silk Clinic. Pls feel free to give us a call if you have any questions 02072835800

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

As long as you have it done by a professional it should be fine but make sure you go under recommendation. One of my clients had her eyebrows done and they went orange and they have never faded, 10 years on she still has orange eyebrows.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

Semi permanent lashes can be safe depending on the skill of the technician. Their are a lot of non qualified people out their applying lashes so do your research before you go
General lash extensions are supposed to last 4-6 weeks with proper care

210984 3 years ago

hi,the semi pernament make up last for ever!!! 1st application take 1,2 hrs,then after 10 days u have to have tuch up,then u have to be verry strikt with sunbeds,and sun!!!then 1 year or more caming for tuch up!!!is verry natural verry nice

Sources: beauty-forever@org.uk

tlmann 2 years ago

I had my eyeliner & eyebrows done last year by a brilliant semi permanent make up technician i found on http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/. She was REALLY good and my make up looks fantastic!!! I would definitely recommend getting it done as its not too painful and lasts for years! :-) I looked around for quite a bit and this seems to be the BEST place to find a technician as they are all top notch experienced technicians on there. I was very happy with mine :-D

Sources: http://semi-permanent-make-up-directory.co.uk/

Rodolfo-Valentin 3 years ago

We don't recommend permanent make up to anyone for several reasons including that it fades with the time and with the time it gets stuck between wrinkles. horrible! do your make fresh everyday, this is the best resource.

Sources: http://www.rodolfovalentin.org
http://www.rodolfovalentin.com
http://www.rodolfovalentin.net

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

Nit referring to permanent makeup. The discussion is about eye lashes

Related Offers

Eyebrow Shape View
£7.90
Get Holiday Ready (treatment package) View
27% OFF
£70.00

Prom Princess package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Princess package View
34% OFF
£80.00
Lash Perfect Individual Express Mink Eyelash  Extensions View
30% OFF
£24.50

Prom Package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Package View
20% OFF
£49.60

Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax View
£10.00

Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Tint View
£10.00

Eyelash Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00

Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint View
£22.00

Mybrows at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Mybrows View
£25.00
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00
HD Eyebrows View
20% OFF
£40.00
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
£10.00