Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is laser hair removal any more likely to irritate paler skin tones?

Asked by Ali-Rowley 4 years ago

5 answers

I am very fair skinned, but with mid-brown (rather than the more typical blonde or red) hair. I do not get freckles and find I tan (rather than burn) in all but the fiercest sun. Is there any any chance that laser hair removal may have more of an adverse effect on my skin? I realise the hair shaft is targeted during treatment, but advice about possible irritation to the surrounding skin would be great.

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Vidya 4 years ago

With any light therapy including laser and ipl treatment, most fair skinned patients can tolerate high intensity with minimal risk. This is because the fair skins do not have a lot of melanin. The fairer the skin, it reflects the energy minimising risks of reactions to the skin. Also, darker the hair, the energy is better absorbed by the hair. It is therefore possible to selectively treat hair but not cause any harm to the skin.

Sources: http://www.depicool.co.uk

Other answers (4)

tink10 4 years ago

You sound like an ideal candidate for lazer hair removal it is not suitable for Black / dark skinned clients, alsoit is not suitable for grey / bleached hairs, that's the case with the system we use but i believe there are systems that can offer the treatment to the darker skinned. you would receive a full consultation before your treatment any way so dont worry it wont be done if its not suitable to you. :-)

traceybell 4 years ago

Laser hair removal is a medical procedure that uses a laser (an intense, pulsating beam of light) to remove unwanted hair. During laser hair removal, a laser beam passes through the skin to an individual hair follicle. The intense heat of the laser damages the hair follicle, which inhibits future hair growth.

Laser hair removal is most effective for people who have light skin and dark hair. It typically takes several laser hair removal treatments to provide an extended hair-free period. Treatment is done at different stages of hair growth to give long lasting results. Periodic maintenance treatments may be needed as well.

You are advised to visit a reputable clinic who are accredited with Care Quality Commission - who will offer a test patch on an inconspicuous area of skin to accurately test your reaction - you should be fine as long and skin has no tan (fake or real) at the time of treatment as this may cause pigmentation in the skin.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

JennyONeill 4 years ago

Hello, IPL laser hair removal would be your best bet where the hair can be targetted and the surrounding skin be protected. It is very important that you are untanned for treatment. Take a look at our website under Epilight IPL which will give you lots of advice and before and after pictures. Also, make sure that you go to a clinic that is approved and registered with the Care Quality Commission and that Nurses or Doctors only do your treatment.
Hope this helps
jenny

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

MaxiMedicare 4 years ago

Dear Ali-Rowley,

Fair skinned clients react very well to laser as the lack of melanin (colour) within the skin. If you also have brown to black hair laser would be perfect for you. But as with every client, the best machine for yourself is one that does not harm, irritate or burn the skin.

We at maximedicare Ltd have invested in the Soprano XL Pain-free , Hair-Free machine, so the clients are at ease with minimal risks and doctors on hand to over see every client at our clinic. Our machine can treat all skin types from the fairest to the darkest skin tone and still get the results you want.
-The laser we use will not damage any skin surrounding the area being treated as our machine has a cool-tip and the whole idea of the laser is to not burn the skin instantly but we do an in-motion action to gradually build heat to get better results.

We will be happy to answer any questions and have a look on our website. http://www.maximedicare.com
Or Telephone us on : 0121 264 5968 or 0121 773 0360

Sources: http://www.maximedicare.com/

Related Offers

Laser Hair Removal View
£30.00
Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
Ellipse Laser Hair Removal 8 sessions View
33% OFF
£100.00
Fingers Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Upper Lip Permanent Hair Removal View
57% OFF
£15.00
Earlobes Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Chin Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Cheeks Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Nipples Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Cheekbones Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Hands Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Abdomen Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Neck Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Underarms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Navel Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Chest Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Shoulders Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Lower Back Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Half Leg Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Brazilian Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Half Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£45.00
Full Face Permanent Hair Removal View
53% OFF
£70.00
Hollywood Permanent Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£55.00
Full Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£70.00
Full Legs Permanent Hair Removal View
51% OFF
£80.00
Full Back Permanent Hair Removal View
36% OFF
£70.00