Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is deep tissue massage appropriate for pregnant women, or for young children?

Asked by Conrad 5 years ago

4 answers

Does the intensity of the massage make it difficult for younger people, or for pregnant women?

Treatments:
Acupressure, Therapeutic Massage, Shiatsu Massage, Sports Massage, Pre and Post Natal Massage, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Jeff-Willet 5 years ago

Most young children will not tolerate or be comfortable with deep tissue massage; and their young bodies haven't accumulated a lot of stress. So why put them through it?

A pregnant woman should not get massage during the 1st trimester. After that deep tissue would appropriate; avoiding the abdomen, ankles and calves. The woman should also be comfortably positioned using side-lying techniques.

Sources: A Massage Therapist's Guide to Pathology by Ruth Werner

Other answers (3)

Moonwaves 5 years ago

Depends on your definition of "deep tissue massage".

For some people, it means "hurt me". For others, it means heavy pressure.

For me, it means addressing specific structures (muscles, tendons, etc.) which may or may not be deep. By working at the speed of the tissues, working shallow to deep, and using a variety of techniques, I do deep tissue massage with little or no pain. When there is a need to address specific structures, slow, gentle deep tissue massage can be appropriate for children and pregnant women. There are structures which may not be accessible - the psoas, for example - but for many structures, deep tissue massage is appropriate.

For pregnant women, there are restrictions, but the intensity of a technique is not a restriction per se. Pregnant women need special considerations, but they are not fragile, and many of them are tired of being treated as fragile.

With young children, the threshold of pain is lower than with adults, but really, pain is to be avoided regardless of age. Other than working out trigger points (and even there, the client should be saying "that's good pain, don't stop") massage should feel good, not hurt.

andys 5 years ago

no young children are still growing and if wanting a massage should have a light relaxing one. Pregnant women should not have deep tissue massage its better to be safe then sorry.

Gabishiatsu 5 years ago

Shiatsu is ideal during any stage of pregnancy, from the first trimester through to the birth itself. It can even be an effective natural aid to bring on an overdue birth.

Babies and jung childern energy is very Yang because they are in stage of intence growth.Their bodies have not build up imbalances deeply in the body, therefore their energy respond very quickly and easily.
Working with babies involves more gentle stroking, with jung childern you can apply light pressure.Childern generaly dont like to lie for long time so working with jung childer incorporate play and movement into strech while working some energy lines as well.

Related Offers

Enhancements Package at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Enhancements Package View
25% OFF
£100.00
Shoulder, Neck and Scalp Enhancements View
£45.00

Freestyle Custom Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Freestyle Custom Massage View
£60.00

Deep Tissue Muscle Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Deep Tissue Muscle Massage View
£60.00

Essence Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Essence Massage View
£60.00

Face and Body Sensation at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Face and Body Sensation View
£75.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
50% OFF
£19.00
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
50% OFF
£20.00
Time for Mums-To-Be View
50% OFF
£19.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
50% OFF
£30.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
£79.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Deep Tissue Muscle Energiser Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Time for Mums-To-Be View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Serenity Spa Day View
25% OFF
£100.00