Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a way to increase the levels of leptin and decrease the levels of ghrelin?

Asked by PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

5 answers

I was wondering if there are supplements, foods or hearbal remedies that can give a sense of satiety by subtly influencing the levels of leptin and ghrelin. Any thoughts?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Ayurvedic, Weight Loss Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

welshnutrtionaltherapist 3 years ago

Leptin and ghrelin are two hormones that have been recognized to have a major influence on energy balance. Leptin is a mediator of long-term regulation of energy balance, suppressing food intake and thereby inducing weight loss. Ghrelin on the other hand is a fast-acting hormone, seemingly playing a role in meal initiation.

If your diet isn't going as well as you had hoped, the problem may not be your food choices or exercise habits. It may be your sleeping habits. Sleep loss may hamper even your best attempts to lose weight, according to new research in the journal Annals of Internal Medicine.

Overweight adults lost 55% less fat when they got 5.5 hours of sleep per night, compared with when they slept for 8.5 hours a night, the new study showed.

This is because sleep loss can prevent the loss of fat and make the body stingier when it comes to using fat as a fuel. It increased ghrelin production and reduces leptin which is why it is important to have a good night sleep. Sleep loss is accompanied by an increase in ghrelin that makes it less likely that you could adhere to diet.
In general, losing weight becomes a more difficult fight when you don't get adequate sleep. In order to ensure you have the correct levels of ghrelin and leptin the most important thing you can do, to ensure you don’t spend your day fighting your body’s biochemistry is have a good night sleep.

Ensuring you have good blood sugar balance by eating low to medium GI foods, eating adequate levels of good quality protein, whole grain carbohydrates and essential fatty acids as well as maintaining good levels of hydration are all important considerations when trying to lose weight.

If you would be interested in having a personalised diet to suit your body and lifestyle please contact The Food Remedy on 07780007361 or alternatively on thefoodremedy@yahoo.co.uk

Sources: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17212793

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thanks for your very comprehensive answer. I do believe that sleep is related to an increase of ghrelin. Not having control over noise levels in my flat is affecting my sleep therefore I was hoping to find a way where I can control my appetite through choosing the right foods because I get woken up too early to have 8 hours' sleep. I am now stopping having caffeine.

Other answers (4)

TheChoku-ReiCenter 3 years ago

The safest and most natural way to accomplish this is to follow standard dietary practices that promote the health of the body overall. Once you start trying to segregate chemical functions within the body, you're inevitably knocking something out of balance.
Raw (organic) foods should always make up at least 51% of every meal you eat. This could include uncooked vegetables, fruits, seeds or nuts (typically), with the cooked portion of your meal consisting of grains, oily fish, or lean meats. Anything that burns should not be eaten.
For liquid content, good filtered water at room temperature is always the best option. Juiced raw fruits or vegetables are a good second choice.
By giving your body the nutrients it needs in a form it can easily metabolize -- and by avoiding all chemicals and processed foods, including most commercial oils -- your body will naturally bring into balance all of its functions. This of course includes the balance of leptin and ghrelin that you're asking about. Not only that, but it will most likely correct EVERY imbalance in the body, including chronic and disease conditions.
Combined with stress-reducing activities, mild to moderate daily exercise, and plenty of laughter, this is the ideal plan for every body.
Good luck!

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

That's very interesting because I had a consultation with an Ayurvedic practitioner and I am supposed to have cooked foods rather than raw foods because my dosha is predominantly kapha. Always fascinating to hear different approaches. Thanks for your feedback

MarekDoyle 3 years ago

This has been investigated by many, as leptin itself (being a protein) is broken down in the stomach when taken orally. It appears that bromocryptine activates leptin receptors effectively - blocking the anti-starvation response (increased hunger and lowered metabolic rate) that it is known to stimulate - but causes undesirable side effects. Omega 3s can (possibly) enhance leptin sensitivity.

That being said, the best way I have found to balance orexins and anorexins (eg. leptin and ghrelin, respectively) is for clients to consume a largely-paleo diet, eating every 3 hours. This works, and I don't worry about individual hormones like leptin.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thanks Marek for your very comprehensive reply. I'll better go and hunt for some food then :)

CarlJamesInspiringFitness 3 years ago

Overweight humans are not leptin deficient: the more body fat, the higher the levels of leptin in blood. For people who are chronically overweight, the problem seems to be that leptin is not doing its job of reducing appetite and stimulating fat burning. The effect of leptin is blocked. Scientists call this state LEPTIN RESISTANCE. Leptin resistance makes losing weight difficult if not impossible. While the scientific answers are probably correct, I am not an expert, but my admittedly anecdotal results with my own clients suggest the following. Eating 5 to 56 times a day and increasing (daily activity levels) activity levels levels and stimulating the process of internal self-correction is called "homeostasis" stabilising the body's natural state. The biggest contributor is working safely to a MHR of 85%, 3 times per week after appropriate conditioning under supervision. Resistance based functional programs work best which combine cardio, strength, flexibility and endurance.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 3 years ago

Thanks. How many people can realistically eat 56 times a day, I wonder?

jjflawlessbeauty 3 years ago

Im not sure but I will find out from my doctors and scientists
do you have a contact tel no?

Related Offers

Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
46% OFF
£214.00
Slim & Bronze Makover View
46% OFF
£39.99
FLABELOS  Inch Loss Course View
30% OFF
£21.00
WOUCHER Flabelos 1 Month Course View
25% OFF
£0.75
Super Facelift & Fat Reduction View
30% OFF
£115.50
Six Night Traditional Week Spa Break View
£939.00
1 xTrial session of iLipo View
70% OFF
£45.00
i-Lipo Ultra Cellulite Treatment 6 Sessions View
33% OFF
£900.00

i-Lipo Xcell at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
i-Lipo Xcell View
23% OFF
£175.00
i Lipo fat removal treatment course of 8 sessions View
50% OFF
£600.00

XCELL at The London House

Tottenham Court Road, London
XCELL View
£200.00
Chinese Herbs Therapy consultation View
12% OFF
£70.00
Weight Loss Consultation View
75% OFF
£5.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Blissful Detox Inch Loss Treat View
56% OFF
£49.99
Weight Loss Package View
40% OFF
£180.00
Massage&Wrap View
33% OFF
£40.00