Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is it bad for your nails to do a 3-week gel pedicure? or is it only fine for manicures?

Asked by victoria2109 3 years ago

15 answers

I have done a gel manicure that is suppose to last for 3 weeks, it is still looking fantastic after 2 weeks, and I wonder if it is a bad idea to do it for your toes?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Manicure, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

Nails are nails and it doesn't matter whether you are applying gel to hand- or toenails. As long as application and removal are performed correctly, there should be no problem at all.
If you are happy with the way it was made to your hands then I don't see why it would be a bad idea to apply it on toes.

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Appointments/Everlasting_Colour

Other answers (14)

MissPink25 3 years ago

Why do you think its a bad idea?
I have Shellac on my toes and have done for 7 weeks!

tigerlilypeach 3 years ago

Not bad for your nails at all IF removed correctly.I Shellac my nails and they last 2 weeks and when I remove it,my nails have grown and look really healthy.

tink10 3 years ago

Nails are nails what works for your fingers should work for your toes too :-)

Alicja78 3 years ago

Hello! This is absolutely fine to do your toes as well!
Kind regards
Your Style

IconixBeauty 3 years ago

I would always recommend Shellac for both nails and toenails - the resullt lasts briliantly and there is absolutely no damage to the nail as the removal is so kind.

BrightonBelles 3 years ago

Hi Victoria!
No its not particularly bad for your nails, hands or feet. When you have a 3 week polish it is best to use a cuticle oil regularly, ideally 2-3 times a day but as often as you remember! This feeds the nails and keeps them strong while the polish is on. The polish itself will not harm your nails, the removal process often uses acetone which can dry the nails and nail beds out so make sure your technician only applies acetone to the nail polish rather than dipping your hands in the acetone. Ask yur technician about the nest oil to use, I recommend Solar Oil as I use the CND Shellac system.
Thanks
Brighton Belles
http://www.brightonbellesbeauty.com

Sources: http://www.brightonbellesbeauty.com

sue54 3 years ago

well i'm not actually trained on gel nails. but having had them myself on my hands i really cant see there would be a problem for your toes to be done.
good luck
sue

Sources: http://www.bowsbeauty.com

LumeRetreat 3 years ago

I would have thought it wouldn't matter which nails you apply to as long as everything is sanitised well first so there is no risk of bacteria being underneath the gel. Especially if the gel is on for 3 weeks..

fantasia 3 years ago

no its not a bad idea in fact its the perfect end result to a relaxing pedicure

SkinDeepBeauty 3 years ago

Go for it - remember to Solar Oil the nail regulaly to prevent dehydration. sometimes its also easier to make toes really funky and it will last for ages!!

MariannaVegh 3 years ago

Dear Victoria! I used to have it for my toes, and i can tell You, it was excellent for 1 month or more. So, do it!

Angeladee1 3 years ago

Of course not. Because the gel polish is very non invasive, it's perfectly fine to have that perfect pedicure with the gels you've grown to love:)

NAILSBYMETS 3 years ago

Hello Victoria, it's definitely not a bad idea. I use Gelish on my clients and they usually have it on their toes for 1 month before they decide to change the colour. Regular use of CND Solar oil (twice daily) helps keep your nails moisturised and nourished under Gelish / gel-polish nails. In fact this is a FAB idea for your toes!

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Pedicure Treatments View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£38.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00

Pre Party Pamper at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pre Party Pamper View
£60.00

Gelish Nails at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Gelish Nails View
£5.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Shellac Pedicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Men's Pedicure View
£15.00

Soak Off at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Soak Off View
£10.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00
Refresh Gel ( Hand ) View
£22.00
Refresh Gel ( Feet ) View
£27.00

Pedicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Pedicure View
£32.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00
Pedicure Gel (With soak off) View
£39.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Pedicure View
£8.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Gel Nails View
£30.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Gel Nails at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Gel Nails View
£5.00

Manicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00

Pedicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Pedicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pedicure View
£8.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00

Groom Grooming at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Groom Grooming View
£95.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00