Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How often should you have a microdermabrasion treatment?

Asked by  CassandraF 2 years ago

7 answers

CassandraF

I recently had a treatment and very pleased with the results, but just wondering how often - monthly, weekly, bi-monthly. Thanks for advice in advance!

Treatments:
Microdermabrasion

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

PurePampering

 PurePampering 2 years ago

Hi
That's really up to you. You can just use it as a monthly facial treatment to freshen and brighten your skin or if you were looking to work on improving something like acne scars then you could do a course of up to 8 on a weekly basis.
Clare x

Other answers (6)

FacesbyRobin-LE

 FacesbyRobin-LE 2 years ago

Approximately every four to six weeks, similiar to chemical peels.

DianeNivern

 DianeNivern 2 years ago

Depending upon what you are trying to treat or correct will determine the frequency.

The minimum interval is 7 to 10 days for a course of treatments.
Where you are correcting open pores, wrinkles, lines etc the interval can be quite close.
The interval can be adjusted on your skincare therapists advice depending upon skin type and depth of treatment.

Maintenance treatments on a 4 to 6 week basis are recommended.

Skin renews itself approximately monthly and can take this amount of time to begin to see the true results of your microdermabrasion treatments.

Suitable therapeutic homecare products and regime must be followed for optimum results between treatments.

Diane Nivern
Facialist
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
Facebook Diane Nivern Clinic
Twitter @dianenivern

DrPaul

 DrPaul 2 years ago

Hello there. Microdermabrasion is a great technique but results will vary depending on the machine used, the practitioner, the number of treatments and the condition of the patient's skin. For an intensive course, weekly treatments are best followed by interval 'top-up' treatments. However, I am tending to use microdermabrasion less and less now and have converted towards dermaroller treatments as I believe this treatment gives better results. The bottom line is that if a treatment is working for you - continue using it!!! Take care. Paul Banwell

Sources: http://www.skininstituteuk.com; http://www.paulebanwell.com

BeautopiaMassageTherapist

 BeautopiaMassageTherapist 2 years ago

Hi Cassandra,
It really depends on your skin condition and needs and also what you would like to acheive with the treatments. That will be something your therapist has to advise you on after checking your skin. A lot of people over do it with microdermabrasion my advise is do not do it too friquenly. I would say not more than once a mount to start with and reduce the treaments later on. Also be aware to apply a high SPF protection especially during the summer. You have to use very good quality of home skin care product as well to enhance the result. I find Yonka Paris fantastic for that.
Anna
http://www.beautopiauk.com
Facebook Beautopia UK

Sources: http://www.beautopiauk.com

maggiehill

 maggiehill 2 years ago

Your facialist should be the one to answer that for you because if your skin is thin or reactive can change what most people do.

DANIELLESHAIRANDBEAUTY

 DANIELLESHAIRANDBEAUTY 2 years ago

I would try to get one every 2 weeks to acheive the results you want or at least once a month. Danielle

Sources: danielles hair and beauty liverpool