Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Will keeping false eye lashes on overnight create discomfort while sleeping?

Asked by Dilly 5 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SolarCentreBeauty 5 years ago

It shouldn't cause any major discomfort, however if you're using a strip lash then it can be easily peeled off and re used the next day anyway. I personally would always remove all make up before sleeping. Individual lashes are different in that you can leave them on for up to a week, and still wash your face daily, just being careful around the eyes.

Other answers (1)

Nailtactix 5 years ago

I agree with SolarCentreBeauty, individual lashes are designed for longer term wear. If you're wearing strip lashes. Reward youself at night with a superficial cleansing regime. Fresh skin and bright eyes in the morning ready and prepeared for makeup. Please try to avoid sleeping in strip lashes for the sake of it - you might end up with blockages around the eyelid which can lead to an infection. So please take care.

Dawn FD
NailTacTix

Related Offers

Eyebrow Shape View
£5.00
Eyebrow Shape View
£11.50
Hollywood Lashes including Eyebrow Wax and Tint View
40% OFF
£35.00

Tinting Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Tinting Treatments View
£6.50

False Lashes at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
False Lashes View
£15.00

Myscara at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Myscara View
£18.00
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments View
46% OFF
£8.00
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00
Eyelash Extensions and Shellac View
27% OFF
£69.00
Get Holiday Ready (treatment package) View
27% OFF
£70.00

Prom Package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Package View
20% OFF
£49.60

Prom Princess package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Princess package View
34% OFF
£80.00
Lash Perfect Individual Express Mink Eyelash  Extensions View
30% OFF
£24.50

Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax View
20% OFF
£8.00

Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Tint View
20% OFF
£8.00

Eyelash Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash Tint View
20% OFF
£12.00

Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint View
20% OFF
£17.60
Eyebrow and eyelash treatments View
£35.00