Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How to build endurance?

Asked by babygirl 4 years ago

3 answers

I am a beginner at jogging and i would like to jog a full 30 min without stopping..I do power walking in between my jogs in two weeks i got up to 5 min of jogging straight i go back and forth.
walk for 1 min and jog 5 min i do this for my full hour
i am doing this the right way or is there another way
I like to get into jogging more i find it really good for toning my lower body and i enjoy it. Right now i am doing this outdoors.Any advice or tips

Treatments:
Running

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ValentineRawat 4 years ago

Outdoor is the best best form of walking/jogging/running training. Avoid treadmills in gyms.

Your method is perfect. Each month increase your jogging time and equally your rest time. Along with jogging you must incorporate simple resistance training, eg. lunges and step-ups. No weights are required but will benefit your goal to tone your lower body.

Any further questions find me on http://www.valentinerawat.com

Other answers (2)

HannahDavis 4 years ago

What you're doing sounds great. Try next week to run for 6 minutes and walk for 1 minute and so on until you've reached 30 minutes of nonstop jogging. Running intervals has also proven to improve cardiovascular endurance overall. If you run 5 days a week, run using intervals 2 of those days. A good beginner way to incorporate these would be to sprint 30-45 seconds and walk until you feel ready to sprint the same amount with the same intensity as the previous sprint. Do this 4-5 times and that's your run! Intervals also burn more calories than a long run because of the post oxygen consumption your body goes through to recover is greater.

I also agree with incorporation some weight training tone the lower body AND to prevent possible injuries from running. Add sumo squats, lateral lunges for better gip and knee stability in addition to the step ups and lunges recommended by ValentineRawat.

Sources: http://www.BodyByHannah.com

kml101 4 years ago

I agree with the answers that you have already received to your question - basically gradually increasing the duration of your running in your run - walk intervals. You may also like to consider attending a HITE Alexander Technique and Running workshop so that you can explore your form in more detail to ensure that as you increase your running duration you also avoid injury and have an efficient running style. For more information have a look at this link http://www.hiteltd.co.uk/services/sport-exercise/running-workshops/ for more details or email info@hiteltd.co.uk

Sources: lhttp://www.hiteltd.co.uk/services/sport-exercise/running-workshops/

Related Offers

One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Spa & Leisure Day Pass for Two View
50% OFF
£15.00
One Day Leisure Pass for Two worth £30 View
50% OFF
£15.00