Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Skin exfoliation make my skin feel rough should i avoid doing it completely ?

Asked by Dilly 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DestinationSkinclinic 5 years ago

The rough sensation to the skin is the feeling of the dead skin cells being lifted away from the skin. It is important you are using an exfoliant which is not too harsh for the skin. Avoid exfoliating the skin too often during the week, 1-2 times is adequate depending on the condition of your skin. Alternatively use a cleanser which is designed to lift away the dead skin and debris such as a glycolic or enzyme based product.

Other answers (3)

MAGGIEPOSH 5 years ago

As I am "licensed" as a cosmotologist (but hair is my specialty for 32 yrs.) I feel comfortable answering this question. However I suggest getting an esthestician to better provide you with answers for best results. First off, you should definately go in for a visual examination of your skin. Everyone has different issues to address and for example, people with rosacea have to be more careful with exfolliation treatments. I would suggest calling salons and spa's in the area you live to book a consultation with a good skin care specialist. If you live in the Reno, NV area I would call 775-826-7674 Michele Huston, Laura Hagen and many others would be glad to see you for a 15-30 min consultation to advise you on your personal skin care needs. Best wishes and Happy Holidays!
Maggie Walten,
Posh Salon and Spa
250 Crummer Ln.
Reno, NV 89506\775-722-5649

essenceofbeauty35 5 years ago

The purpose of exfoliating is to make the skin soft and smoother, so your skin shouldn't feel rough afterwards. Your skin may feel rough because it is dry or dehydrated so make sure you are moisturizing and drinking plenty of water, especially during the cold weather months. I would recommend that you have a skin consultation done by a licensed professional. That way they can give you a better analysis of your skin and maybe recommend some products to
help with your problem.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00
Full Body Exfoliation View
£20.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF
£79.00
Beauty Treatments View
£500.00
Teen Body Blitz Scrub (13-17 years) View
£15.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
£33.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
£33.00