Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: whats better for weight loss walking, running, swimming or riding?

Asked by Stephh- 4 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Skid100 4 years ago

Hi Steph,
To loose weight you need to create a calorie deficit, basically that is less in and more out. Swimming,running & biking are great but all aerebic exercise. You will loose some weight in the short term and be more healthy as a result but it will not always reduce your weight. When exercising you will put on muscle tone and burn fat off so you may not loose much weight but you will get slimmer. ( muscle weighs the same as fat )

In order to burn more calories you need to build muscle strength ( not muscle mass! not body building ) which means weight training - it will just give you more a more toned look greater muscle mass or tone need more calories just to exist so you will be burning more calories even when sat on the sofa watching telly - great !

Running is less good for you given the impact on the knees and spine. I'm a sports therapist and fitness trainer. Hope thats helpful!
keep well
Paul

Sources: http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Other answers (3)

Vickieminx1 4 years ago

I think Swimming as its an all over exercise x

anaisa 4 years ago

Hi Stephh I'm not a fitness instructor but have been on my own fitness regime for the past 5 weeks. In my experience, walking, combined with another kind of exercise works wonders in a sustained weight loss. My combo has been walking and pilates and although you don't see a huge amount of weight loss to start with, it has been working it's magic slowly but surely and the improvement on toning is huge. I can see my legs muscles moving now!

Stephh- 4 years ago

Thanks heaps guys! X

Related Offers

Indulgence Spa Day at Indulgence Spa

Stansted Airport, Hertfordshire
Indulgence Spa Day View
33% OFF
£30.00

Afternoon Tea Spa Day at Indulgence Spa

Stansted Airport, Hertfordshire
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£45.00
Indulgence Spa Day Incl. Lunch View
£79.00
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
One Night Leisure Break View
£129.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Four View
£130.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Two View
£145.00
Two Night Liverpool Bliss Spa Break for Four View
£225.00

Eforea Thermal Journey Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Thermal Journey Spa Day View
£20.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
One Night Escape Together Spa Break View
£79.50
One Night Reviver Spa Break View
£64.50
One Night Sunday Spa Break View
£49.50