Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: hi my problem is pigmentation so can u help me

Asked by muniba 3 years ago

17 answers

my complextion was very fair but now my skin tone is very dark specially my chin area and i have fracles on my cheeks and on my nose and blemishes on the corners of my eyes & avery light blemish on one side of my cheek my skin type is dry and my age is 28 i tried alot of creams but no work please i need your help plz tell me about your products for pigmentation

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Beauty Treatments, The Lightning Process, Skin Lightening, Honey Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JaneyB 3 years ago

I would suggest you go along to your nearest Environ Skincare salon. Environ have fantastic products for blemishes and pigmentation. My clinic is based in Winchester and if that's anywhere near you, give me a call on 01962 736451. If not, contact the International institute of Anti-Ageing and ask for your nearest stockist. The number is 0208 450 2020

Sources: http://www.gentlehealthandbeauty.co.uk

Other answers (16)

LoveYourSkin 3 years ago

Hi, have you tried medical grade skin peels which caters for pigmentation problems?

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

You indicate that your skin type is 'dry', and you indicate that you have blemishes, as well. Something is wrong....Typically, a true dry skin type does not have acne lesions, blemishes, etc. I wonder too whether you are moisture dry or sebum dry?
I strongly suggest that you seek a skin care professional to first assess your true skin type. And, after an extensive skin analysis and skin care treatment as determined by the Specialist, that you immediately begin a clinical home care regime designed specifically for your skin type and your skin needs.
I purposely fail to mention products because I am not sure that you indeed have 'dry' skin. It may be dry as a result of being deprived of moisture, lack of care, cellular build-up, etc. However, this does not necessarily mean that your 'true skin' is dry. Seek a professional!

skinfab1978 3 years ago

Hi have you tried medical grade chemical peels, such as dermaceutic peels, as these cater for a range of skin conditions, my patients have had great sucess with peels combined with skin lightening agents, or Transdermal mesotherapy which uses a theory referred to as iontophoresis to push ingredients into the skin this can be used to treat various skin complaints in one treatment.

my clinic is Elite skin Clinic located in Bothwell, Glasgow 01698 854805

Sources: http://www.eliteskinclinic.co.uk

RegNurse 3 years ago

Your skin tone sounds to be very light so you need to be especially vigilant in the sun and ALWAYS wear sun protection, keep reapplying throughout the day - better to go for a lower factor and reapply than a very high one with lots of chemicals in it. Medical needling will help lighten dark patches and even out your skin tone and Environ products are great too.

Vickieminx1 3 years ago

I had MEGA MEGA bad pigmentation from having two children. I used all sorts and NOTHING worked. Then I found Clinique Repair wear x ITS AMAZING X quite expensive but you do see a difference within 12 weeks x boots sells it or larger dept stores x

WellnessCentre 3 years ago

Hi Muniba
Your skin is your largest organ and as such need the same care as any organ in your body. What you eat, drink and use all reflect on your skin
If you would like a free personal consultation, do contact me via our website or call me 0161 660 9838

Sources: http://www.feelyourbest.co.uk/facial/

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Muniba - you would need to visit a reputable skincare clinic to receive a full skin analysis before a treatment is recommended. Peels and Intense Pulsed light are normally the best treatments to tackle this complaint - although I would expect a clinic to be looking in depth to rule out any underlying medical/hormonal conditions which may be causing or worsening the problem.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

bodysilk 3 years ago

The most effective treatment for pigmentation with 100% guaranteed results is Obagi C-Rx. The only reason why Obagi is so amazing and why it is different from any other pigmentation treatments available is that it is the only system which can go as deep as down to the bottom of your epidermis where the melaniyn membrane producing melanocytes is located (all other systems available at the market right now, including chemical peels or laser resurfacing, can go as deep as to the middle of your epidermis only (which is still better than nothing) but if your problem starts down from the bottom of epidermis, like it seems in your case, you will get spots back pretty quickly. When you go outside, the melanocytes travel to the surface of your skin to protect you from the uv radiation (not just when it is sunny but even when it rains), and when the melanin membrane produces the melanocytes enevenly (in groups) instead of distributing them evenly, they shoot to the skin surface to protect you but they shoot in groups giving you pigmentation and fracles. Have a look at before and after photos and do a bit of homework about Obagi C-Rx - we put a lot of useful information about it on http://www.bodysilk.co.uk, and if you have any questions or would like to pop in for a more detailed consultation towards clear skin, pls give us a call on 02072835800. And - don't forget to use SPF for your face every day to prevent new spots to appear- SPF 50 for the face will do the job! Good luck!

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

MBNS57 3 years ago

We at MBNS have many treatments for pigmentation from Laser to Radio Frequency to the Obagi and iS CLinical ranges of skincare. Phone us on 01844 213007 and book a consultation with one of our specialist nurses. We have been in business over 15 years and have been treating patients successfully with their pigmentation issues for many years.

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

SBOOTH 3 years ago

Are you using a good exfoliant? there are a few products i can highly recommend, Decleor's Phytopeel, this exfoliant should be used twice per week and will really help to remove any dead skin cells & helps stimulate new cells giving you a more even skin tone & brightens the complextion.
The Chin area, does it look darker than the rest of your face? if so.. this could be pigmentation and around the mouth area it is commenly assosiated with contraception. Again Decleor have a few products that can help with this, 'Excellence De lage dark spot corrector' This global anti-ageing treatment targets pigment spots caused by ageing, the sun and stress. It combines a very precise applicator with the Light Balance Plant Complex, containing extracts of plants with regulating properties in relation to the skin’s pigmentation process. Suitable for all complexions.
However before you go any further i think you should see a Skin/Beauty Therapist.

take a look at the Decleor website it tells you all about the Products & Facials that they recommend and will tell you your nearest salon. Good Luck x

Sources: http://www.decleor.co.uk

DrAnnaHemming 3 years ago

It sounds like your skin would be ideal for the Obagi Nu-Derm range. Nu-Derm is a prescription strength home treatment plan containing skin lightening products as well as having teh option to add tretinoin -a retinol - to one stage. There is a Normal to Dry skin range and it is very effective in reducing and clearing pigmentation.

Other suitable products would include NeoStrata lightening and brightening creams, Lumyxil skin pigmentation cream and Glo therapeutic peels and skincare products.

Please take a look at the skincare pages at http://www.prostrata.com/Clinic/Obagi_Nu-Derm_Lines_Wrinkles_Pigmentation_Treatment_by_Dr_Anna_Hemming_at_ProStrata_Clinic_Barnes,_London_SW13_9RU.html
.

Sources: http://www.ProStrata.com

Answer Comments

DrAnnaHemming 3 years ago

Remember SPF 30+ is essential. Check with your GP about contraceptive pill use and whether this may be causing pigmentation. Skin peels and dermal roller can help too!

Rodolfo-Valentin 3 years ago

The Beta-ex treatment offered at our spa has been proven as the best providfing long lasting results to even up the skin pigmentation.

Sources: http://www.best-salon-long-island.com
http://www.rodolfovalentin.com
http://www.rodolfovalentin.org

Karen22 3 years ago

Hi I would suggest a foaming cleanser, then a exfoiliation I suggest a 2-3 series of Microdermabrasion then a series of chemical peels , I also suggest fruit enzyme peels like pumpkins,cranberry,ect check out http://www.skinfitnesstherapy.com

3 years ago

I would first recommend consulting a dermatologist to asses your skin condition. You would need to use the right facial products and sometimes take medication.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

misard 11 months ago

I have vitiligo for 8 years now and I had tried different treatments (PUVA, topical steroid, meladinine cream/solution with exposure to sunlight/PUVA, oral meladinine, oil of bergamot). The vitiligo covers my neck, and one-fourth of my face. I looked for another dermatologist because i lost hope with my past dermatologists. Then somebody recommended me a good natural treatment and it worked very well. Now i'm 90% cured. With only 1 1/2 month of treatment. Read this review, it helped me a lot: http://www.naturalvitiligotreatmentsystems.com

Sources: http://www.naturalvitiligotreatmentsystems.com

Related Offers

Luxury facial View
50% OFF
£37.50
Spring into Spring! View
27% OFF
£80.00
Twilight Treats View
£69.00
Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
MicroZone View
£25.00
The Thai Experience Package. View
33% OFF
£70.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Nutrition Consultation View
£50.00