Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a good yoga DVD for a beginner?

Asked by AngharadM 3 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

YogaRose 3 years ago

Hi Angharad!
The best Yoga DVD I have come across is by Eric Shifman and Alil McGrew. Very very good and beautifully filmed.
Namaste

Sources: http://www.yogapilatesholidays.com

Other answers (5)

isabellewahanda 3 years ago

Gaia produces quite a few excellent yoga videos. Also, they have a new program which is a Yoga club with Rodney Yee and Colleen Saidman. I haven't tried it yet. Based on my past experience with Gaia yoga products I would expect it to be quite good though. Good Luck!

Sources: http://hubs.gaia.com/inspiration/health-wellness/fitness
http://www.Gaia.com
http://www.gaiamyogaclub.com/

chandra 3 years ago

Hi Angharad
I can recommend A Spectrum of Yoga by the British Wheel of Yoga. It shows lots of modifications as well as a variety of warm ups, yoga postures, breathing techniques and relaxation. Best wishes
bernadette

PrettiBulsara 3 years ago

Hi Angharad, would you be interested in learning Yoga from me as I'm a Yoga teacher and i do Beginner classes on a one-to-one basis. I've been trained in India, you may visit my website to find out prices etc and what it entails: https://sites.google.com/site/yogamypassion/ I live in Palmers Green, do you live close? Let me know if you're interested, my contact details are on my site.

Regards

Pretti

Answer Comments

AngharadM 3 years ago

Thank you, at the moment I'm just looking to find a DVD so I can try it out at home.

Joyoga 3 years ago

Kate Potter :)

yogicris 3 years ago

I can offer a very good yoga cd for deep relaxation and as an aid to restlessness and for promoting concentration, as a step towards meditation .see http://www.healingsoles.net
on the yoga page, this will definatly help.

Related Offers

One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00
Yoga View
20% OFF
£5.60
Yoga and Pilates 10 Class Pack View
£125.00
1 month unlimited yoga and pilates £79 View
43% OFF
£79.00
Yoga and Pilates 5 Class Pack View
£70.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
Aerial Yoga View
£20.00
Yoga Basics & Beyond View
£17.00
Yoga For Recovery View
£10.00
Private Yoga Session View
7% OFF
£60.00
10 Pack Private Yoga View
8% OFF
£550.00
6 Pack Private Yoga View
7% OFF
£360.00