Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How much should I pay a beauty therapist qualified to NVQ Level 3 and working on a casual basis

Asked by JaneHobbs 4 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Whether she works on a casual, part-time or full time basis, she should be paid according to her skill level. I assume that this will free you from paying health benefits, etc. She obviously works full-time else where. Your only real concern might be whether she will take clients that she gets from your establishment and retains them for her own business or whereever else she might be working? Something to think about.....

Other answers (7)

MMC123 4 years ago

Well that very much depends on what you are looking for and what results you expect.

For example a facial can be anything from a 30 minute cleanse, exfoliation, mask and moisturise to a deep steam double cleanse, an enzyme peel (or similar) a product based facial massage, an eye treatment, a quality lifting mask (with hand, foot or neck and shoulder masage), a serum application and a good quality moisturise finish..!!

I would ask the therapist what her facial includes and how long the treatment will take. Then decide what you think the facial is worth.

It's not always the level of qualification the therapist has achieved but how confident they are in what they do and how much experience they have gained since obtaining their qualification.

Hope this helps.

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Hi
I presume you mean as in to employ them on a casual basis? Really this would depend on what area your are in and what your usual rate is, also if they are getting commisions. I usual find the best to approach this is to ask what there expectation is and work from there. They will give you some idea of what they will work for, and if it is within your budget.

Hope this helps.

Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

MMC123 4 years ago

Sorry Jane, I thought you were referring to paying for treatments from a therapist working on a casual basis, not actually employing someone..!!

Viphairdressing4u 4 years ago

Hi , £6/ £7 a hour. then 20% commission once they have taken 3x in wages.
eg £6.50 x 24 hours = £156 x 3= £468 , if they take under £468 they take home £156 .
Anything over £468 they earn 20% of + £156 .
you could do 2x or 2.5 their wages , but as a business you want to be making money to.
Hope this makes since .

traceybell 4 years ago

Invest in a good therapist £10.00 per hour for right person

BeautybyRoxie 4 years ago

This is something that only you can decide.
I would pay the therapist what you think they are worth. usually just over the minimum wage.

lirio 4 years ago

Dependes experience of them, how many years been working in industry, how confident they are.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

Related Offers

Facials View
20% OFF
£40.00
ESPA Express Facial View
£28.00
Guinot Beaut'e Neuve View
£52.00
Pamper Spa Day View
£120.00
Sheer Luxury Spa Day View
£165.00
Monday Wellbeing Spa Day View
24% OFF
£62.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
Dr Murad Firm and Tone Eye Zone View
£70.00
Dr Murad AHA Rapid Exfoliator Facial View
£80.00
Dr Murad Resurgence Renewal Facial View
£85.00
FAAB Red Carpet Treatment View
£120.00
H2k Facial View
15% OFF
£32.30
Green Peel View
10% OFF
£85.50
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Top to Toe Spa Day View
25% OFF
£90.00
Microdermabration Facial View
30% OFF
£35.00