Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: i have got very long nails and dont cut them what should i do? what hand cream cn i use

Asked by pinkgirl455 3 years ago

3 answers

i have got very long nails and dont want to cut them what should i do? also.what hand cream should i use for dry hands if i do allot of work with my hands? how can i unsharpen my nails?

Treatments:
Nail Art, Two Week Manicure, Manicure, Gel Nails, Minx Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

To make sure your long nails remain that use cuticle oil daily. Rub it into the skin surrounding cuticle and leave overnight. The oil will nourish the root of the nail, thus, producing more flexible nails which will be resistant to breaking (when you apply pressure it will rather bend) and spiltting.

For dry skin on you hands I would advice regular exfoliation (at least once a week) and paraffin treatment. Also make sure you moisturise your hands every time after you have contact with water.

If the nails feel to sharp use a soft sponge buffer at the edge. This is a good example: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Products/F1300

Please visit our website for more advice on how to look after hands and nails: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk/epages/es137343.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/es137343/Categories/Aftercare/Nails_Aftercare[1]

Sources: http://www.beautyagents.co.uk

Other answers (2)

PParadise 3 years ago

I would use a crystal nail file that is gentle to your nails and won't cause splitting. good hand creams for dry hands are OPI's Avoplex Hand Lotion for during the day and then a thicker one for night like L'Occitane Shea Butter Hand Cream which will help replenish the dryness also try some moisturising gloves at night to lock the Hand Cream in at night.

bodysilk 3 years ago

Try Dr Belter Hand cream from the Intensa range - it has got natural ingredients and is an excellent care for dry nands. The retails size is 75ml. More details are available from our website. You can buy it on the phone and we can ship it to you or just pop in as we are located in Central London - Monument or Bank tube stations. tel 02072835800

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£38.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00

Pre Party Pamper at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pre Party Pamper View
£60.00

Gelish Nails at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Gelish Nails View
£5.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Soak Off at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Soak Off View
£10.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00
Refresh Gel ( Hand ) View
£22.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

Gel Nails at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Gel Nails View
£5.00

Manicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00
Express Manicure and Cocktail for Two View
28% OFF
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£5.40

Gel Nails at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Gel Nails View
£10.00
Classic Manicure View
£23.00
Quickie Manicure and Pedicure View
£36.00
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
£51.00
Nail Wrap Manicure and Pedicure View
£81.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Gel Nails View
£30.00