Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Any tips on recovery from a knee replacament operation?

Asked by madeleiner 4 years ago

9 answers

My mum's just had a full knee replacement, so is now in the painful recovery process. She has fortnightly physio and is on a combination of pain killers. Glucosamine has been recommended as an organic supplement - does anyone know of any other tips?

Treatments:
Acupuncture, Hydrotherapy, Osteopathy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Homeopathy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Practitioner 4 years ago

Gentle ultrasonic hydrotherapy with the right combination of soluble bath oils would help tremendously for all post-operation recovery.
Please, email me at christianm@coastline-consulting.net

Other answers (8)

AndrewWolfeLMP 4 years ago

Try arnica. It is a homeopathic remedy for bruising and to help in the assistance of healing from injury and other conditions. I use it myself. You can use an over the counter cream, oil, liniment or used in a pill form, which you use sublingually (under the tongue) for rapid absorption. Try very gentle massage. Even light touch can effect the circulation and lymphatic flow to speed recovery.

Sources: http://www.harmonymassagetherapy.com

ukhomeopath 4 years ago

Homeopathy has some wonderful remedies to help ease the pain and speed the healing process. Have a chat with your local homeopath and I am sure he/she can help your mum.

Regards
Mohamed Caffoor
http://www.ukhomeopathy.co.uk

Mandmassage 4 years ago

Get her to try the Bowen Technique very gentle, no hard manipulation, but also very good.

Sources: http://bowen-hydrotherm-massage.co.uk/bowen-massage-balham-london/bowen-massage-balham-london.htm

Homeopath 4 years ago

I would recommend homeopathy but your Mum would need to consult with a fully qualified homeopath in order to determine which are the best remedies for her to take. If you want to try something over the counter then Traumeel is a good bet, you can get that in most homeopathic pharmacies (try Nelsons, Helios or Ainsworth). Wishing her a fast and painless recovery. Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

Homeopath 4 years ago

I would recommend homeopathy but your Mum would need to consult with a fully qualified homeopath in order to determine which are the best remedies for her to take. If you want to try something over the counter then Traumeel is a good bet, you can get that in most homeopathic pharmacies (try Nelsons, Helios or Ainsworth). Wishing her a fast and painless recovery. Claire

Sources: http://www.happyhomeopathy.co.uk

andys 4 years ago

Good physiotherapy can help to get the knee working how it should. But be careful as to much exercise is as bad as to little. Acupuncture can help with the flow of blood to nourish the knee,it can also help the mind as being positive can have a great effect on the body. No two people heal the same, some recover quicker because they have a greater mind power. Ice chambers help as well, top sportsman use them. Do not give up water hydrotherapy helps as well. good luck

FloratherapyDRC 4 years ago

Lymphatic massage will help the healing and reduce possibility of infection. Once it is healed then light stretching with myofascial release will help prevent scar tissue build up and bring the muscles back to full use. search the ABMP therapist data base for your zip code to find Therapists doing this. http://www.massagetherapy.com/find/ or just google them.

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/#!/group.php?gid=321143941366,
http://www.myofascialrelease.com/fascia_massage/public/default.asp

harbirsingh 4 years ago

The NHS has guidelines on knee replacement recovery.
Please see the link

Sources: http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Knee-replacement/Pages/Recovery.aspx

Related Offers

2 for 1 Spa Day Experience View
50% OFF
£15.00
Afternoon Tea and Spa Day for two View
49% OFF
£65.00
Spa & Delight View
£125.00
eforea Indulgence View
20% OFF
£88.00
eforea 'on the move' View
10% OFF
£54.00
eforea escape View
£125.00
Spa Day with Aromatic Full Body Massage View
50% OFF
£50.00
Just For You Spa Day View
48% OFF
£69.00

Sonas Spa Day Pass at Sonas Spa

Argyll, Argyll and Bute
Sonas Spa Day Pass View
£12.95
2 for 1 Simply Float Spa Day View
50% OFF
£100.00
VIP Journey for Two View
£370.00