Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I started epilar hair removal over two years ago and the hair is not gone yet. What can I do?

Asked by Irish1957 4 years ago

3 answers

Need name of salon in NJ who does epilar treatment. Need to change salon because this one is not working. I have been using epilar for two years. HELP


Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

sharlean 4 years ago

hello..have you tried laser hair treatment? i am having it done on my face and it is working its an IPL machine if you search on google a salon or clinic near you should pop up. the lady who does mine is great ..i have very downy dark hair on the sides of my face its reduced to 80 per cent but more depending on that person and their hair and skin.they will tell you once you have a consultation there and then. usually consultation is free once you book a session of 6 or more .

Other answers (2)

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319

I am based in London, East London & Essex

Thebeautyparade 3 years ago

Come to us at The Beauty Parade. We do laser hair removal but with ND Yag which has great results on all skin tones. Much more precise than IPL. We are based within fitness first in Leyton which is only one stop from Stratford. We are featured on this site. Check us out and get your hair gone for good