Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long should a Shellac gel manicure last? Mine was coming off the next day :(

Asked by alayne 4 years ago

11 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HannahSmith 4 years ago

Shellac lasts UP TO 14 days, although some of my clients can go 3 weeks. As long as they are looked after properly, eg, not used as tools and cuticle oil massaged in daily you should have no problems.

Other answers (10)

KathyBullock 4 years ago

It should last at least a week, but as the other therapist has said, it does vary. I tell my clients ideally 2 weeks sone last 4 weeks but the very minimum is a week. It sounds as if it was not cured properly under the lamp. The salon should re do them for you free of charge, I would call them today!

Olabecee 4 years ago

I agree with Hannah's comment. It is recommended to have a shellac manicure re done every two weeks but most of my clients gets three or more weeks out of shellac with no chips at all and even longer on toes. Are you sure you really had shellac manicure? The reason is some therapists have been advertising shellac but in reality have been using a cheaper alternative. Could it also be that your cuticles and nail plate was not well clean. Can you give a brief insight on the procedure so we can help. Use of "SOLAR OIL" on the nail plate and around the cuticle twice a day will help.

B-Dazzle 4 years ago

I agree with the others. I am fully qualified with CND and do the entire range of products including Acrylic's.
The Shellac should last at least 14 days as per guarantee. I have clients who go 3 weeks with no problems at all. Sounds as though the Salon you have gone to either have not cured and applied the product correctly and/or they are not using a CND Lamp to cure the product. Shellac was designed to be be used with specific lamp and must be cured through the base coat, colour and top coat stages correctly otherwise service breakdown will occur.
I am sure if you go back they will redo them free of charge. If not, vote with your feet and try an alternate Salon. Good Luck Lynda.

Sources: http://www.b-dazzle.net

GemmaTaylor 4 years ago

I agree with what the other posters have said, but if you could give us some more info into what happened the day after we can advise you on what to ay to the salon.

If it was peeling off it sounds like the wrong lamp may've been used. When i invested in Shellac for my business I tested curing it on myself under many different lamp and the only lamp that gave me the 14day wear was the recommended CND lamp.

It is a shame for consumers that some nail techs hae bad practice (not saying yours did as we don't know yet) because it gives the products and us good techs a bad name.

Answer Comments

Andy13 2 years ago

I had them done Friday. And went swimming Friday night 6 hrs later. Two chipped off the next day and 2 more today the ends were raised and peeled right off.

Andy13 2 years ago

I had them done Friday. And went swimming Friday night 6 hrs later. Two chipped off the next day and 2 more today the ends were raised and peeled right off.

lomi-lomi 4 years ago

Shellac was the first hybrid polish, produced by CND, and you can expect manicures to last about two weeks. Some may find that the chip-free finish lasts longer than this, but it’s recommended that you get them removed after 14 days as by this time your own nail will have started to grow out. See Wahanda's full write up of the Shellac manicure treatment.

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/two-week-manicure/description/

Irish1957 4 years ago

I have had two gel manicures and both times they lasted three weeks - but after two my nails had grown out and didn't look so great but they did not chip and the polish was still in great condition.

Bella Nails 4 years ago

Shellac should last at least from 10 days up to 2 weeks. Some clients may last up to 3 weeks or even 4 weeks. It is the application technique which ensures the long lasting impact more than just the product itself. The sealing off the free edge when Shellac was applied is the decisive factor making sure Shellac is long lasting on a client. I hope the answer helps

Answer Comments

beenrippedoff 3 years ago

mine lasted 2 hours, started to come off, complained to the so called 'salon', told me theyd advised me my nails were too short but they went ahead and did it anyway! Asked for a refund and was basically told where I could go! What a waste of 2 hours having crap treatments in a dodgy flat!!!!

J4yne 4 years ago

I think it depends what you do with your hands use rubber gloves for housework etc however it should last 14 days go back to the salon and complain

Answer Comments

beenrippedoff 3 years ago

what a joke. You are such a hypocrite Jayne

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

They should have lasted a minimum of 2 weeks


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

OPI Gel Hands & Feet View
12% OFF
£35.00

OPI Gel Polish at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Polish View
10% OFF
£16.20

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

OPI Gel Pedicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Pedicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Gel Nails at Chi's Nails Studio

Covent Garden, London
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00

Gel Nails at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Gel Nails View
£5.00
Gelish Polish Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00

Pedicure and Manicure at Park Private Clinic

Nottingham City Centre, Nottingham
Pedicure and Manicure View
35% OFF
£45.00

Gel Pedicure at Elan Academy

Canary Wharf, London
Gel Pedicure View
£20.00

Gel Manicure at Elan Academy

Canary Wharf, London
Gel Manicure View
£15.00