Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: can you have a garra rufa fish pedicure if you have atheletes foot?

Asked by yreaf 4 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

nickytye 4 years ago

We would not recommend having a fish pedicure if you have athletes' foot. We check all of our clients prior to receiving this treatment. Although there are no proven cases whereby anyone has caught this from such a treatment, It would be wise and precautionary to protect other clients from cross contamination as this can be highly contagious.

Other answers (1)

kezmc11 4 years ago

We do not allow anyone with athletes foot into our fish spas, we do check every customer before hand to make sure that they have no open wounds fungal infections athletes foot etc, this is to stop cross contamination. Although there is no reason why you couldnt have one once the athletes foot has cleared up.