Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Why is Gelish Base coat more money than top coat or colours??

Asked by Vickieminx1 4 years ago

2 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

KathyBullock 4 years ago

The foundation Gel is a specialised product that costs more to produce than colours and the top it off. Without the foundation gel the colours would not adhere.

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1 4 years ago

thank u x

Other answers (1)

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

Because Gel lasts much longer, like 4 weeks where as nail varnish chips on the hands usually within 48 hours although the toes tend to last much longer. Its seen as a better product hence why you have to pay more.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1 4 years ago

HI but even the gelish colours are cheaper then the gelish base coat, this is what I mean not just for normal colours x

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Full Pedicure with Gel Polish View
£38.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00

Pre Party Pamper at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Pre Party Pamper View
£60.00

Gelish Nails at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Gelish Nails View
£5.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00

Soak Off at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Soak Off View
£10.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00
Refresh Gel ( Hand ) View
£22.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Gel Nails at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Gel Nails View
£5.00

Manicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00