Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How is Chemical Glycolic Peel different to Glycolic Facial Peel?what skin conditions are they for?

Asked by reshma 4 years ago

5 answers

Is it right for my skin which dehydrated,uneven, sacred skin from acne. However no concerns with spots now?

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrAnnaHemming 4 years ago

Hi Reshma
It sounds as if these are the same treatment. Glycolic peels are a glycolic chemical peel which can be used on the face or other areas such as the neck or hands depending on the treatment required.
There are different concentrations of glycolic peel and different brands as well. Amount of peeling and strength of treatment will depend on the actual strength of the peel on the skin and your skin type.
It can help with acne scarring and smooth uneven skin - if you are prone to acne a salycylic peel may be of help within a peel course. Building up the strength of peel used over monthly treatments will also help. It is important that your skin is assessed before you go ahead with treatment so that you can be advised on the bast pre and post treatment care for your skin.

I hope this helps answer your question.

Anna

Dr Anna Hemming

Sources: http://www.prostrata.com

Other answers (4)

tink10 4 years ago

There are differnt grades of Glycolic acid some are more superficial others have a deeper effect, the lighter peels remove the outer layer of cells, lightly exfoliating the skin to give you a healthy glow.

These peels may be used to treat fine lines, sun damage, and areas of dryness, uneven pigmentation and moderate acne. Treatment takes only a few minutes, and your skin may feel pink and tight for a couple of hours after the treatment. Superficial peels result in mild facial redness and occasional swelling but this usually resolves within 48 hours.

For deeper skin issues I advise deeper peeling I believe GP,s are trained to undertake this or specialist peel clinics.

spritz 4 years ago

There are different strengths of Glycolics used in within peels, they are very good for dehydrated, uneven texture, rosacia and scared skin (due to ance). The Facial Glycolics usually are more of a pampering peel (although still effective) whereas the Chemical Glycolic peels can be a quick treatment. My suggestion would be to contact a salon to discuss what they offer in terms of treatments so you can be sure your receiving value for money as well as achieving the required result.

Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.spritz-me.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

A glycolic chemical peel is simply alpha hydroxy acid administered to the skin, left on the skin for several minutes, and then removed or is neutralized. A glycolic facial goes a step further by adding a masque, possibly steam, etc. This is more for relaxation or could be considered an add-on procedure.
Persons that should not recieve a glycolic peel would be someone that is pregnant or lactating, someone with facial warts, somone using depilatories or has recently had facial waxing, someone who has recently had facial surgery, someone who is on oral medications which increase photosensitivity, or someone with a history of keloid scarring. Someone with oral herpes simplex, someone taking Accutane or uses collagen. Someone recieving chemotherapy or recent radiation therapy.

AllOverBeauty 4 years ago

Glycolic peels can be useful for spots,acne and also for smoothing the skin and helping with skin texture.Different strengths can be used dependant on the clients skin.If you have some pigmentation marks from previous outbreaks it could be that glycolic may not be the best AHA treatment,or it would have to be monitored carefully,and prepped before.There is always a range of choices,for example LED light treatment is excellant for scarring,skin rejuvenation,and acne.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Related Offers

Facials View
50% OFF
£10.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Facials View
£20.00
Indulging Tea Spa Day for Two View
£240.00
Heavenly Pamper Spa Day for Two View
£360.00
Ultimate Deluxe Spa Day View
£210.00
Personalised Express Facial View
£35.00
Skin Solutions Facials View
£75.00
Intensive and Age-Defying Facials View
£80.00
One Night Mid Week Escape Spa Break View
£320.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Facials at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Facials View
£38.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Oressence Energy View
£85.00